Share Email Print
cover

Proceedings Paper

Experimental and theoretical investigations on stimulated Brillouin scattering (SBS) in multimode fibers at 1550 nm wavelength
Author(s): Anca Mocofanescu; Lumin Wang; Ravinder Jain; Kenneth D. Shaw; Phillip R. Peterson; Athanasios Gavrielides
Format Member Price Non-Member Price
PDF $14.40 $18.00
cover GOOD NEWS! Your organization subscribes to the SPIE Digital Library. You may be able to download this paper for free. Check Access

Paper Abstract

The main goal of this paper is the study of the stimulated Brillouin scattering (SBS) in multimode fibers, at 1550 nm wavelength, cw operation, in order to build high power IR fiber lasers. Two theoretical models are considered, the usual plane wave model and a modal model, developed in this paper. The theoretical results for SBS threshold and SBS reflectivity are compared with the experimentally determined values. Good agreement was obtained when using the mode structure analysis.

Paper Details

Date Published: 21 October 2004
PDF: 8 pages
Proc. SPIE 5581, ROMOPTO 2003: Seventh Conference on Optics, (21 October 2004); doi: 10.1117/12.583030
Show Author Affiliations
Anca Mocofanescu, Univ. of New Mexico (United States)
Institute of Atomic Physics (Romania)
Lumin Wang, Univ. of New Mexico (United States)
Ravinder Jain, Univ. of New Mexico (United States)
Kenneth D. Shaw, Air Force Research Lab. (United States)
Phillip R. Peterson, Air Force Research Lab. (United States)
Athanasios Gavrielides, Air Force Research Lab. (United States)


Published in SPIE Proceedings Vol. 5581:
ROMOPTO 2003: Seventh Conference on Optics
Valentin I. Vlad, Editor(s)

© SPIE. Terms of Use
Back to Top