Share Email Print
cover

Proceedings Paper

Effects of design geometry on SU8 polymer waveguides
Author(s): Anthony Stephen Holland; Vishal Shenoy Balkunje; Arnan Mitchell; Michael William Austin; Mukund K. Raghunathan; Gorgi Kostovski
Format Member Price Non-Member Price
PDF $14.40 $18.00
cover GOOD NEWS! Your organization subscribes to the SPIE Digital Library. You may be able to download this paper for free. Check Access

Paper Abstract

The spin-on photoresist SU8 from MicroChem has a relatively high refractive index (n=1.57 at 1550nm) compared with other polymers. It is stable and has high optical transmission at optical communication wavelengths. In this paper we study rib waveguides fabricated using SU8 as the core layer and thermoset polymers UV15 (n=1.50 at 1550nm) from Master Bond and NOA61 (n=1.54 at 1550nm) from Gentec as the cladding layers. The rib height is varied from 0.3 to 1.7μm high. This is part of the SU8 layer sandwiched between the cladding layers. The waveguides are tested to determine the effects of varying this geometry for single mode optical transmission. The lengths of the waveguides were 1.5 cm to 5 cm.

Paper Details

Date Published: 28 February 2005
PDF: 9 pages
Proc. SPIE 5649, Smart Structures, Devices, and Systems II, (28 February 2005); doi: 10.1117/12.582267
Show Author Affiliations
Anthony Stephen Holland, RMIT Univ. (Australia)
Vishal Shenoy Balkunje, RMIT Univ. (Australia)
Arnan Mitchell, RMIT Univ. (Australia)
Michael William Austin, RMIT Univ. (Australia)
Mukund K. Raghunathan, RMIT Univ. (Australia)
Gorgi Kostovski, RMIT Univ. (Australia)


Published in SPIE Proceedings Vol. 5649:
Smart Structures, Devices, and Systems II
Said F. Al-Sarawi, Editor(s)

© SPIE. Terms of Use
Back to Top