Share Email Print

Proceedings Paper

Large effective area nonzero dispersion-shifted fiber in metro/provincial network environments
Author(s): John D Downie; Frank Annunziata; Adam Filios; Tim Kennedy; Donghyun Kim; Seung Oh
Format Member Price Non-Member Price
PDF $14.40 $18.00

Paper Abstract

In this paper, we experimentally study the performance of a large effective area non-zero dispersion shifted fiber over distances characteristic of metropolitan and provincial area networks, with a wide variety of commonly used transmitter types. The experiments are performed without dispersion compensation to simulate current network designs. The transmitters tested include externally modulated lasers, directly modulated lasers, lasers with integrated electroabsorption modulators, bit rates of 10 Gb/s and 2.5 Gb/s, and wavelengths from 1310 nm to 1610 nm. We find that the non-zero dispersion shifted fiber compares favorably with standard single mode fiber for many transmitters, offering reach advantages of 3-4 times in the 1550 nm band. Deployment of such a low dispersion fiber in metro/provincial networks may allow the use of some transmitters currently not practical, such as 10 Gb/s directly modulated lasers in the S-, C-, and L-bands. In general, it provides comparable or superior performance with today’s current transmitters, and allows the possibility for future upgrades to higher bit rates and longer link lengths that may not be feasible with standard single mode fiber.

Paper Details

Date Published: 30 April 2004
PDF: 13 pages
Proc. SPIE 5279, Optical Fibers and Passive Components, (30 April 2004); doi: 10.1117/12.520568
Show Author Affiliations
John D Downie, Corning, Inc. (United States)
Frank Annunziata, Corning, Inc. (United States)
Adam Filios, NanoDynamics, Inc. (United States)
Tim Kennedy, Northhampton Community College (United States)
Donghyun Kim, Cornell Univ. (United States)
Seung Oh, Corning, Inc. (United States)

Published in SPIE Proceedings Vol. 5279:
Optical Fibers and Passive Components
Steven Shen; Shuisheng Jian; Katsunari Okamoto; Kenneth L. Walker, Editor(s)

© SPIE. Terms of Use
Back to Top