Share Email Print
cover

Proceedings Paper

Two-step fabrication of single-mode fiber couplers with a CO2 laser source
Format Member Price Non-Member Price
PDF $14.40 $18.00
cover GOOD NEWS! Your organization subscribes to the SPIE Digital Library. You may be able to download this paper for free. Check Access

Paper Abstract

We have used a CO2 laser as a heating source to fabricate a single-mode fiber couplers. The process consists of fusing and stretching two standard single model fibers initially maintained in lateral contact. We have fabricated 3 dB couplers at 1500 nm with insertion loss < 0.5dB. We also have fabricated multiplexers such as a 100% coupler at 1310 nm and at 1550 nm. The channel isolation of these components are > 30dB with a bandwidth of 30 nm at -30dB. Finally, a coupler with a long constant waist have been fabricated.

Paper Details

Date Published: 15 April 2003
PDF: 5 pages
Proc. SPIE 4943, Fiber-based Component Fabrication, Testing, and Connectorization, (15 April 2003); doi: 10.1117/12.468548
Show Author Affiliations
Georges J Humbert, Univ. de Rouen (France)
Abdelrafik Malki, Univ. de Rouen (France)


Published in SPIE Proceedings Vol. 4943:
Fiber-based Component Fabrication, Testing, and Connectorization

© SPIE. Terms of Use
Back to Top