Share Email Print
cover

Proceedings Paper

Long-wavelength photonic integrated circuits and avalanche photodetectors
Author(s): Yi-Jen Diana Tsou; Sergey Zaytsev; Alexandre Pauchard; Steve Hummel; Yu-Hwa Lo
Format Member Price Non-Member Price
PDF $14.40 $18.00
cover GOOD NEWS! Your organization subscribes to the SPIE Digital Library. You may be able to download this paper for free. Check Access

Paper Abstract

Fast-growing internet traffic volume require high data communication bandwidth over longer distances. Access network bottlenecks put pressure on short-range (SR) telecommunication systems. To effectively address these datacom and telecom market needs, low-cost, high-speed laser modules at 1310 to 1550 nm wavelengths and avalanche photodetectors are required. The great success of GaAs 850nm VCSEls for Gb/s Ethernet has motivated efforts to extend VCSEL technology to longer wavelengths in the 1310 and 1550 nm regimes. However, the technological challenges associated with materials for long wavelength VCSELs are tremendous. Even with recent advances in this area, it is believed that significant additional development is necessary before long wavelength VCSELs that meet commercial specifications will be widely available. In addition, the more stringent OC192 and OC768 specifications for single-mode fiber (SMF) datacom may require more than just a long wavelength laser diode, VCSEL or not, to address numerous cost and performance issues. We believe that photonic integrated circuits (PICs), which compactly integrate surface-emitting lasers with additional active and passive optical components with extended functionality, will provide the best solutions to today's problems. Photonic integrated circuits have been investigated for more than a decade. However, they have produced limited commercial impact to date primarily because the highly complicated fabrication processes produce significant yield and device performance issues. In this presentation, we will discuss a new technology platform of InP-based PICs compatible with surface-emitting laser technology, as well as a high data rate externally modulated laser module. Avalanche photodetectors (APDs) are the key component in the receiver to achieve high data rate over long transmission distance because of their high sensitivity and large gain- bandwidth product. We have used wafer fusion technology to achieve InGaAs/Si APDs with much greater potential than the traditional InGaAs/InP APDs. Preliminary results on their performance will be presented.

Paper Details

Date Published: 17 October 2001
PDF: 6 pages
Proc. SPIE 4581, Passive Components and Transmission Systems, (17 October 2001); doi: 10.1117/12.445074
Show Author Affiliations
Yi-Jen Diana Tsou, Nova Crystals, Inc. (United States)
Sergey Zaytsev, Nova Crystals, Inc. (United States)
Alexandre Pauchard, Nova Crystals, Inc. (United States)
Steve Hummel, Nova Crystals, Inc. (United States)
Yu-Hwa Lo, Nova Crystals, Inc. and Univ. of California/San Diego (United States)


Published in SPIE Proceedings Vol. 4581:
Passive Components and Transmission Systems
Chongcheng Fan; Norman S. Kwong, Editor(s)

© SPIE. Terms of Use
Back to Top