Share Email Print
cover

Proceedings Paper

High-speed DFB laser and EMLs
Author(s): Wei Wang; Guoli Liu; Hongliang Zhu; Jingyuan Zhang
Format Member Price Non-Member Price
PDF $14.40 $18.00
cover GOOD NEWS! Your organization subscribes to the SPIE Digital Library. You may be able to download this paper for free. Check Access

Paper Abstract

High speed reliable 1550nm AlGaInAs multi-quantum well ridge waveguide (RW) DFB laser is developed with a 9GHz ¿C3dB bandwidth. A high speed self aligned constricted mesa 1550nm DFB laser is achieved with a 9.1GHz ¿C3dB bandwidth and a more than 20mW output power. A cost effective single RW electroabsorption modulated DFB laser (EMLs) is proposed and successfully fabricated by adopting selective area growth techniques; a penalty free transmission at 2.5Gbps over 280Km normal G.652 single mode fiber is realized by using this EML as light source. For achieving a better performance EMLs, a gain-coupled DFB laser with etched quantum wells is successfully integrated with a electroabsorption modulator (EAM) for a high single mode yield; the wavelength of a EML is tuned in a 3.2nm range by a integrated thin-film heater for the wavelength routing; a buried heterostructure DFB laser is also successfully integrated with a RW EAM for a lower threshold current, lower EAM parasitic capacitance and higher output power.

Paper Details

Date Published: 19 October 2001
PDF: 9 pages
Proc. SPIE 4580, Optoelectronics, Materials, and Devices for Communications, (19 October 2001); doi: 10.1117/12.444991
Show Author Affiliations
Wei Wang, Institute of Semiconductors (China)
Guoli Liu, Institute of Semiconductors (China)
Hongliang Zhu, Institute of Semiconductors (China)
Jingyuan Zhang, Institute of Semiconductors (China)


Published in SPIE Proceedings Vol. 4580:
Optoelectronics, Materials, and Devices for Communications
Tien Pei Lee; Qiming Wang, Editor(s)

© SPIE. Terms of Use
Back to Top