Share Email Print
cover

Proceedings Paper

Dispersion-compensating fiber based on LP01 mode for WDM systems: propagation solution by the finite element method
Author(s): Aditya Goel; J. L. Rana
Format Member Price Non-Member Price
PDF $14.40 $18.00

Paper Abstract

In order to realize high data rates over long distances with already installed standard single mode fiber, techniques must be found to overcome the pulse spreading due to the positive chromatic dispersion of the transmission fiber. A dispersion compensation technique for compensating group velocity dispersion in single mode fiber over a wide span (100 nm) of wavelength is presented here by using the large negative waveguide dispersion that occurs for the LP01 mode, thereby ending up with negligible net pulse spreading. Dispersion compensation using higher order modes has been proposed earlier ,but with the limitation of periodic conversion of signal to higher order modes. Here the signal always remain in LP01 mode. Quadratic Finite Element Method (FEM) is used to analyze the propagation characteristics of light within an optical waveguide having chirp type refractive index profile. The maximum compensated dispersion Dcompmax over the wavelength range of 1 500 nm to 1600 nm is then minimized as a function of profile parameters and length ratio. This technique has the potential to eliminate chromatic dispersion over a wide bandwidth which encompasses the gain bandwidth(1530 - 1570 nm) of an erbium - doped fiber amplifier. Computer simulations show that an optimally designed dispersion compensating fiber can reduce the dispersion from 18.62 ps/ km -nm to 1 .40 ps/ km - nm when it is concatenated with the existing step index single mode fiber in a ratio of 15.3 8 : 1.

Paper Details

Date Published: 12 April 2001
PDF: 8 pages
Proc. SPIE 4271, Optical Pulse and Beam Propagation III, (12 April 2001); doi: 10.1117/12.424703
Show Author Affiliations
Aditya Goel, Maulana Azad College of Technology (India)
J. L. Rana, Maulana Azad College of Technology (India)


Published in SPIE Proceedings Vol. 4271:
Optical Pulse and Beam Propagation III
Yehuda B. Band, Editor(s)

© SPIE. Terms of Use
Back to Top