Share Email Print
cover

Proceedings Paper

VCSEL arrays for 10-Gb/s multimode fiber optical interconnects
Author(s): Rainer Michalzik; Roger King; Giorgio Giaretta; Roland Jaeger; Karl Joachim Ebeling
Format Member Price Non-Member Price
PDF $14.40 $18.00
cover GOOD NEWS! Your organization subscribes to the SPIE Digital Library. You may be able to download this paper for free. Check Access

Paper Abstract

In this paper, we report on some transmitter and optical fiber technologies for 10 Gb/s speed datacom systems. Primarily to enable direct flip-chip integration with silicon CMOS circuits for highly parallel interchip interconnects, we have fabricated 2D vertical-cavity surface-emitting laser arrays featuring 4*8 elements on a 250 micrometers pitch. Arrays emitting in the 980 nm spectral region exhibit excellent homogeneity and operation data like 0.8 mA threshold current, below 1.5 V threshold voltage, 1 mW output power at 2 mA current, and more than 35 percent conversion efficiency in the 2 to 5 mW power range. Bottom emission of 850 nm arrays is enabled by etching holes into the opaque GaAs substrate. Due to less efficient heat removal, devices are currently limited to about 2 mW light output at 6 mA current. Top-emitting 850 nm array elements have been employed for high-speed data transmission experiments. First we describe the characteristics of a new 50 micrometers core diameter silica multimode fiber that allows for 10 Gb/s data rate operation over a record distance of 1.6 km. Finally, a 9 Gb/s transmission experiment over 100 m length of a rather promising perfluorinated plastic optical fiber for low-cost data links is presented.

Paper Details

Date Published: 27 April 2000
PDF: 10 pages
Proc. SPIE 3952, Optoelectronic Interconnects VII; Photonics Packaging and Integration II, (27 April 2000); doi: 10.1117/12.384391
Show Author Affiliations
Rainer Michalzik, Lucent Technologies/Bell Labs. (Germany)
Roger King, Univ. Ulm (Germany)
Giorgio Giaretta, Lucent Technologies/Bell Labs. (United States)
Roland Jaeger, Univ. Ulm (Germany)
Karl Joachim Ebeling, Univ. Ulm (Germany)


Published in SPIE Proceedings Vol. 3952:
Optoelectronic Interconnects VII; Photonics Packaging and Integration II
Michael R. Feldman; Richard Liqiang Li; Michael R. Feldman; Richard Liqiang Li; W. Brian Matkin; Suning Tang, Editor(s)

© SPIE. Terms of Use
Back to Top