Share Email Print
cover

Proceedings Paper

Single transverse mode selectively oxidized vertical-cavity lasers
Author(s): Kent D. Choquette; Kent M. Geib; Ronald D. Briggs; Andrew A. Allerman; Jana Jo Hindi
Format Member Price Non-Member Price
PDF $14.40 $18.00
cover GOOD NEWS! Your organization subscribes to the SPIE Digital Library. You may be able to download this paper for free. Check Access

Paper Abstract

Vertical cavity surface emitting lasers (VCSELs) which operate in multiple transverse optical modes have been rapidly adopted into present data communication applications which rely on multi-mode optical fiber. However, operation only in the fundamental mode is required for free space interconnects and numerous other emerging VCSEL applications. Two device design strategies for obtaining single mode lasing in VCSELs based on mode selective loss or mode selective gain are reviewed and compared. Mode discrimination is attained with the use of a thick tapered oxide aperture positioned at a longitudinal field null. Mode selective gain is achieved by defining a gain aperture within the VCSEL active region to preferentially support the fundamental mode. VCSELs which exhibit greater than 3 mW of single mode output power at 850 nm with mode suppression ratio greater than 30 dB are reported.

Paper Details

Date Published: 1 May 2000
PDF: 4 pages
Proc. SPIE 3946, Vertical-Cavity Surface-Emitting Lasers IV, (1 May 2000); doi: 10.1117/12.384379
Show Author Affiliations
Kent D. Choquette, Sandia National Labs. (United States)
Kent M. Geib, Sandia National Labs. (United States)
Ronald D. Briggs, Sandia National Labs. (United States)
Andrew A. Allerman, Sandia National Labs. (United States)
Jana Jo Hindi, Sandia National Labs. (United States)


Published in SPIE Proceedings Vol. 3946:
Vertical-Cavity Surface-Emitting Lasers IV
Kent D. Choquette; Chun Lei, Editor(s)

© SPIE. Terms of Use
Back to Top