Share Email Print
cover

Proceedings Paper

Arrayed waveguide grating demultiplexers in silicon-on-insulator
Author(s): Matthew R.T. Pearson; Andrew Bezinger; Andre Delage; Jeffrey W. Fraser; Siegfried Janz; Paul E. Jessop; Dan-Xia Xu
Format Member Price Non-Member Price
PDF $14.40 $18.00

Paper Abstract

This paper presents theoretical and experimental results detailing the design and performance of arrayed waveguide grating (AWG) demultiplexers fabricated in silicon-on- insulator (SOI). The SOI waveguide is inherently multimode because of the high refractive index difference between Si and SiO2, although appropriate tailoring of the rib width to height ratio can be used to make single mode rib waveguides. This single mode condition cannot be met in the input and output combiner sections, which can therefore support many higher order modes. Modeling results demonstrate that coupling from a single mode ridge waveguide to the fundamental slab mode is typically two orders of magnitude larger than the coupling to higher modes. Hence the effect of multimode combiners on performance should be minimal. We also present calculations of bending losses which indicate that with a Si thickness of 1.5 micrometers , single mode rib waveguides can be made with radii of curvature as low as 200 micrometers . Such waveguides can also be made with zero birefringence. AWG devices were fabricated with 8 channels centered around (lambda) equals 1550 nm, and chip sizes less than 5 X 5 mm. The performance of these devices is compared with our modeling results.

Paper Details

Date Published: 15 March 2000
PDF: 8 pages
Proc. SPIE 3953, Silicon-based Optoelectronics II, (15 March 2000); doi: 10.1117/12.379610
Show Author Affiliations
Matthew R.T. Pearson, McMaster Univ. (Canada)
Andrew Bezinger, National Research Council Canada (Canada)
Andre Delage, National Research Council Canada (Canada)
Jeffrey W. Fraser, National Research Council Canada (Canada)
Siegfried Janz, National Research Council Canada (Canada)
Paul E. Jessop, McMaster Univ. (Canada)
Dan-Xia Xu, National Research Council Canada (Canada)


Published in SPIE Proceedings Vol. 3953:
Silicon-based Optoelectronics II
David J. Robbins; Derek C. Houghton, Editor(s)

© SPIE. Terms of Use
Back to Top