Share Email Print
cover

Proceedings Paper

Planar phased-array wavelength multiplexers based on multimode interference couplers
Author(s): M. Reza Paiam; R. Ian MacDonald
Format Member Price Non-Member Price
PDF $14.40 $18.00

Paper Abstract

We report the demonstration of planar phased-array wavelength division multiplexers which incorporate two self- imaging multimode interference (MMI) couplers interconnected by an array of monomode waveguides. The MMI couplers operate as power splitters/combiners, and the waveguide array is the dispersive element. The excellent characteristics of MMI couplers offer the possibility of designing small-size devices with low loss and with high uniformity among different channels. Two variations of a 5-channel device with 2-nm channel spacing at 1550 nm have been designed and fabricated in a SiO2-SiON rib waveguide system. Both simulated and experimental performance of these multiplexers are presented. It is shown that the first device can function as a 5 X 5 wavelength selective interconnecting component. Also, it is demonstrated, through using a 1 X 5 MMI nonuniform power splitter in the second device, that sidelobes in the multiplexer spectral response can be suppressed by appropriately weighting the power samples in the array waveguides.

Paper Details

Date Published: 25 April 1997
PDF: 8 pages
Proc. SPIE 3007, Silicon-Based Monolithic and Hybrid Optoelectronic Devices, (25 April 1997); doi: 10.1117/12.273842
Show Author Affiliations
M. Reza Paiam, Telecommunications Research Labs. (Canada)
R. Ian MacDonald, Telecommunications Research Labs. (Canada)


Published in SPIE Proceedings Vol. 3007:
Silicon-Based Monolithic and Hybrid Optoelectronic Devices
Derek C. Houghton; Bahram Jalali, Editor(s)

© SPIE. Terms of Use
Back to Top