Share Email Print
cover

Proceedings Paper

External resonator tunable diode laser (TDL) system for extracavity and intracavity absorption: experiments and modeling
Author(s): Wolfgang Gurlit; J. Trentmann; John P. Burrows; Herbert Burkhard
Format Member Price Non-Member Price
PDF $14.40 $18.00
cover GOOD NEWS! Your organization subscribes to the SPIE Digital Library. You may be able to download this paper for free. Check Access

Paper Abstract

A 1530nm multimode diode laser with an external resonator containing a grating achieved a single-mode tuning range of 100nm. Etalon effects and modehops during the frequency tuning of the laser were minimized by special design features. Absorptions of water vapor were recorded intracavity and extracavity. The intracavity experiments were impeded by modehops induced by the absorption itself. This effect could be reduced by increasing the selectivity of the resonator. Modeling of the optical properties of the resonator allows the quantitative specification of the optical parameters for a singlemode intracavity tunable diode laser (TDL) operation. This enables a resonator design to be realized which achieves an optimum stability and selectivity for a singlemode TDL for both extracavity applications.

Paper Details

Date Published: 21 October 1996
PDF: 10 pages
Proc. SPIE 2834, Application of Tunable Diode and Other Infrared Sources for Atmospheric Studies and Industrial Process Monitoring, (21 October 1996); doi: 10.1117/12.255335
Show Author Affiliations
Wolfgang Gurlit, Univ. Bremen (Germany)
J. Trentmann, Univ. Bremen (Germany)
John P. Burrows, Univ. Bremen (Germany)
Herbert Burkhard, DBP Telekom Forschungsinstitut (Germany)


Published in SPIE Proceedings Vol. 2834:
Application of Tunable Diode and Other Infrared Sources for Atmospheric Studies and Industrial Process Monitoring
Alan Fried, Editor(s)

© SPIE. Terms of Use
Back to Top