Share Email Print
cover

Proceedings Paper • new

Transmission performance of OM3, OM4, and OM5 multimode fibers
Author(s): Rong Huang; Runhan Wang; Wufeng Xiao; Liyan Zhang; Yaping Liu; Ruichun Wang; Xiaoming Xu; Guoping Lu; Chunhua Xu; Ming Han
Format Member Price Non-Member Price
PDF $14.40 $18.00
cover GOOD NEWS! Your organization subscribes to the SPIE Digital Library. You may be able to download this paper for free. Check Access

Paper Abstract

50 Gbps PAM4 transmissions at 850 nm and 908 nm, and 100 Gbps SWDM4 transmissions over OM3/OM4/OM5 fibers were carried out. OM5 fiber can support 50 Gbps PAM4 transmission links of 500 m at 850 nm and 300 m at 908 nm. Another OM5 fiber can support an over 400 m link of 100 Gbps SWDM4 transmission, while the right-tilted OM3/OM4 fibers can only support 100 m and 150 m links, respectively, with similar EMB at 850 nm as the OM5 fiber.

Paper Details

Date Published: 14 February 2019
PDF: 6 pages
Proc. SPIE 11048, 17th International Conference on Optical Communications and Networks (ICOCN2018), 110483M (14 February 2019); doi: 10.1117/12.2518340
Show Author Affiliations
Rong Huang, Yangtze Optical Fibre and Cable Joint Stock Ltd. Co. (China)
Runhan Wang, Yangtze Optical Fibre and Cable Joint Stock Ltd. Co. (China)
Wufeng Xiao, Yangtze Optical Fibre and Cable Joint Stock Ltd. Co. (China)
Liyan Zhang, Yangtze Optical Fibre and Cable Joint Stock Ltd. Co. (China)
Yaping Liu, Yangtze Optical Fibre and Cable Joint Stock Ltd. Co. (China)
Ruichun Wang, Yangtze Optical Fibre and Cable Joint Stock Ltd. Co. (China)
Xiaoming Xu, InnoLight Technology (Suzhou) Ltd. (China)
Guoping Lu, InnoLight Technology (Suzhou) Ltd. (China)
Chunhua Xu, InnoLight Technology (Suzhou) Ltd. (China)
Ming Han, InnoLight Technology (Suzhou) Ltd. (China)


Published in SPIE Proceedings Vol. 11048:
17th International Conference on Optical Communications and Networks (ICOCN2018)
Zhaohui Li, Editor(s)

© SPIE. Terms of Use
Back to Top