Share Email Print
cover

Proceedings Paper • new

Single-mode polymer waveguides and devices for high-speed on-board optical interconnect application
Author(s): Lin Ma; Xiao Xu; Zuyuan He
Format Member Price Non-Member Price
PDF $14.40 $18.00
cover GOOD NEWS! Your organization subscribes to the SPIE Digital Library. You may be able to download this paper for free. Check Access

Paper Abstract

We demonstrate single-mode polymer waveguides and devices fabricated by using commercially available UV-curable epoxies and the mosquito method for on-board high-speed optical interconnects application. Both circular core singlemode waveguides operating at 1550 nm with a transmission loss of 0.79 dB/cm and waveguide based devices such as 3D directional coupler and mode (de)multiplexer have been designed and fabricated. The results imply that the proposed single-mode polymer waveguides and devices have good potential in high-density and high-speed on-board optical interconnects application.

Paper Details

Date Published: 4 March 2019
PDF: 6 pages
Proc. SPIE 10924, Optical Interconnects XIX, 1092402 (4 March 2019); doi: 10.1117/12.2511053
Show Author Affiliations
Lin Ma, Shanghai Jiao Tong Univ. (China)
Xiao Xu, Shanghai Jiao Tong Univ. (China)
Zuyuan He, Shanghai Jiao Tong Univ. (China)


Published in SPIE Proceedings Vol. 10924:
Optical Interconnects XIX
Henning Schröder; Ray T. Chen, Editor(s)

© SPIE. Terms of Use
Back to Top