Share Email Print
cover

Proceedings Paper

Optical MEMS notch filter based on the multi-mode interference in a butterfly metallic waveguide
Format Member Price Non-Member Price
PDF $14.40 $18.00

Paper Abstract

In this work, we report a novel notch optical filter based on the imaging properties of a MEMS-based Multimode Interference (MMI) waveguide. The concept is based on the dependence of the imaging lengths on the different wavelengths, where each wavelength exits the waveguide at a different lateral position. Thus, by properly choosing the output waveguide position, it is possible to have a good selective optical filter as well as a good notch optical filter (the complementary response). To validate this concept an MMI structure is fabricated using Deep Reactive Ion Etching (DRIE) technology on a silicon-on-insulator (SOI) wafer. The walls of the waveguide are metalized with Aluminum to decrease the insertion loss. The design makes use of the compactness of the parabolic butterfly shape to reduce the MMI length. The structure is fed by a 9/125 single-mode fiber and the Amplified Spontaneous Emission ASE out of a Semiconductor Optical Amplifier is used as a wideband source for the optical response characterization. The output is measured on an optical spectrum analyzer demonstrating a notch filter response around 1550 nm with about 20-dB rejection ratio. The reported results open the door for integrated, low-cost and fabrication insensitive optical MEMS notch filter.

Paper Details

Date Published: 22 February 2018
PDF: 6 pages
Proc. SPIE 10545, MOEMS and Miniaturized Systems XVII, 105450L (22 February 2018); doi: 10.1117/12.2288848
Show Author Affiliations
Mohamed Kilany, Ain Shams Univ. (Egypt)
Yasser M. Sabry, Ain Shams Univ. (Egypt)
Si-Ware Systems (Egypt)
Mazen Erfan, Ain Shams Univ. (Egypt)
Ahmed M. Othman, Ain Shams Univ. (Egypt)
Sébastien Nazeer, Si-Ware Systems (Egypt)
Diaa Khalil, Ain Shams Univ. (Egypt)
Si-Ware Systems (Egypt)


Published in SPIE Proceedings Vol. 10545:
MOEMS and Miniaturized Systems XVII
Wibool Piyawattanametha; Yong-Hwa Park; Hans Zappe, Editor(s)

© SPIE. Terms of Use
Back to Top