Share Email Print
cover

Proceedings Paper

Optical properties of thin TiO2 film deposited on the fiber optic sensor head
Author(s): Marzena Hirsch
Format Member Price Non-Member Price
PDF $14.40 $18.00
cover GOOD NEWS! Your organization subscribes to the SPIE Digital Library. You may be able to download this paper for free. Check Access

Paper Abstract

The presented study was focused on investigation of the titanium dioxide (TiO2) thin film deposited on the fiber tip. The intention of this investigation was using TiO2 film in the construction of the optical fiber sensor head. In the demonstrated construction TiO2 thin layer was deposited on the tip of a commonly used telecommunication single mode optical fiber (SMF-28) by means of the Atomic Layer Deposition (ALD). Thickness of the fabricated film was 80 nm. The characterization of the optical properties focuses on the most significant factors for the application in the interferometric sensing devices, namely - spectral reflectance function and its thermal dependence. The measurements were performed using two broadband sources with central wavelengths of 1300 nm and 1550 nm. The examination of the sensitivity of reflectance spectra to the temperature changes were conducted for temperatures in the range from 25°C up to 150°C. Obtained results have showed that the investigated layer exhibited reflectance value 0.174 and 0.061 at 1300 nm and 1550 nm respectively. Moreover, while the variation of the measured signal intensity induced by temperature change is noticeable, no significant spectral shift is observed in the reflection function. Therefore the examined structure presents interesting choice for the use in the interferometric fiber optic sensors.

Paper Details

Date Published: 7 August 2017
PDF: 7 pages
Proc. SPIE 10445, Photonics Applications in Astronomy, Communications, Industry, and High Energy Physics Experiments 2017, 104450D (7 August 2017); doi: 10.1117/12.2280838
Show Author Affiliations
Marzena Hirsch, Gdańsk Univ. of Technology (Poland)


Published in SPIE Proceedings Vol. 10445:
Photonics Applications in Astronomy, Communications, Industry, and High Energy Physics Experiments 2017
Ryszard S. Romaniuk; Maciej Linczuk, Editor(s)

© SPIE. Terms of Use
Back to Top