Share Email Print
cover

Proceedings Paper

High speed 850 nm single mode and multi mode VCSEL transmission over multimode fiber
Author(s): Łukasz Chorchos; Jarosław P. Turkiewicz; J. R. Kropp; N. N. Ledentsov; V. A. Shchukin; M. Agustin; N. Ledentsov
Format Member Price Non-Member Price
PDF $14.40 $18.00

Paper Abstract

In this paper, we evaluate the transmission throughput/range limits for multi mode and single mode 850 nm vertical cavity surface emitting lasers. Transmission experiments in the various configurations like fibre length are performed. We utilize the most basic modulation format as amplitude shift keying without any form of digital signal pre and post processing. Operation up to 50 Gbit/s below 7% FEC limit was achieved for both multi and single mode VCSEL. Experiments showed that SM VCSEL outperforms MM VCSEL in both fields: transmission distances and high speed performance operating error free at 25 Gbit/s up to 200 meters and achieving two orders of magnitude lower BER at 50 Gbit/s (3.7*10-5 for SM comparing to 3.1*10 -3 for MM).

Paper Details

Date Published: 10 February 2017
PDF: 7 pages
Proc. SPIE 10325, Optical Fibers and Their Applications 2017, 103250T (10 February 2017); doi: 10.1117/12.2271043
Show Author Affiliations
Łukasz Chorchos, Warsaw Univ. of Technology (Poland)
Jarosław P. Turkiewicz, Warsaw Univ. of Technology (Poland)
J. R. Kropp, VI Systems GmbH (Germany)
N. N. Ledentsov, VI Systems GmbH (Germany)
V. A. Shchukin, VI Systems GmbH (Germany)
M. Agustin, VI Systems GmbH (Germany)
N. Ledentsov, Warsaw Univ. of Technology (Poland)
VI Systems GmbH (Germany)


Published in SPIE Proceedings Vol. 10325:
Optical Fibers and Their Applications 2017
Jan Dorosz; Ryszard S. Romaniuk, Editor(s)

© SPIE. Terms of Use
Back to Top