Share Email Print
cover

Proceedings Paper

High speed data transmission over multimode fiber based on single mode 850 nm leaky VCSELs
Author(s): N. Ledentsov; L. Chorchos; J. P. Turkiewicz
Format Member Price Non-Member Price
PDF $14.40 $18.00
cover GOOD NEWS! Your organization subscribes to the SPIE Digital Library. You may be able to download this paper for free. Check Access

Paper Abstract

To reach >50 Gb/s bit data rates using 850nm vertical cavity surface emitting laser (VCSEL) at distances up to a few hundred meters, narrow spectrum single mode VCSELs are used to avoid negative influence of the chromatic dispersion that can significantly limit performance beside the mode dispersion. Currently available single-mode VCSELs suffer from small oxide aperture diameter, and thus from higher resistances and lower powers. Oxide–confined apertures in VCSELs can be engineered such that the design promotes leakage of the high order transverse optical modes from the non–oxidized core region into the selectively oxidized periphery of the device. This novel leaky VCSEL approach may allow fabrication of single-mode VCSELs with significantly larger oxide apertures, improving the performance of the single-mode VCSELs. In this paper, we investigate the high speed transmission over long distance multimode fiber using single mode 850nm leaky VCSELs.

Paper Details

Date Published: 10 February 2017
PDF: 8 pages
Proc. SPIE 10325, Optical Fibers and Their Applications 2017, 103250M (10 February 2017); doi: 10.1117/12.2270946
Show Author Affiliations
N. Ledentsov, Warsaw Univ. of Technology (Germany)
VI Systems GmbH (Poland)
L. Chorchos, Warsaw Univ. of Technology (Poland)
J. P. Turkiewicz, Warsaw Univ. of Technology (Poland)


Published in SPIE Proceedings Vol. 10325:
Optical Fibers and Their Applications 2017
Jan Dorosz; Ryszard S. Romaniuk, Editor(s)

© SPIE. Terms of Use
Back to Top