Share Email Print
cover

Proceedings Paper

Quasi-interferometric scheme improved by fiber Bragg grating written on macrostructure defect in silica multimode optical fiber operating in a few-mode regime
Format Member Price Non-Member Price
PDF $14.40 $18.00
cover GOOD NEWS! Your organization subscribes to the SPIE Digital Library. You may be able to download this paper for free. Check Access

Paper Abstract

This work presents results of experimental approbation of earlier on proposed modified fiber optic stress sensor based on a few-mode effects occurring during laser-excited optical signal propagation over silica multimode optical fiber (MMF). Modification is concerned with a passage to quasi-interferometric scheme realized by two multimode Y-couplers with equalized arm lengths improved by fiber Bragg grating (FBG) written on preliminary formed precision macrostructure defects in silica multimode graded-index optical fibers and special offset launching conditions providing laser-based excitation of higher-order modes. The “arms” of quasi-interferometer are two equalized lengths of MMF Cat. OM2 with great central dip of refractive index profile and strong pulse splitting due to high differential mode delay (DMD). We tested FBGs with Bragg wavelength both 1310 nm and 1550 nm written over tapers or up-tapers preliminary formed in short pieces of MMF Cat. OM2+/OM3 and further jointed to the end of one of the arms before output Y-coupler. Researches were focused on comparison analysis of pulse responses under changing of selected excited mode mixing and power diffusion processes due to stress distributed action to sensor fiber depending. Here we considered FBGs not only as particular wavelength reflector during spectral response measurement but also as local periodic microstructure defect which strongly effects on few-mode signal components mixing process also improved by combination with macro-defect like taper or up-taper that should provide response variation. Some results pulse response measurements produced for different scheme configuration and their comparison analysis are represented.

Paper Details

Date Published: 6 April 2017
PDF: 9 pages
Proc. SPIE 10342, Optical Technologies for Telecommunications 2016, 103420W (6 April 2017); doi: 10.1117/12.2270785
Show Author Affiliations
Alexander S. Evtushenko, Povolzhskiy State Univ. of Telecommunications and Informatics (Russian Federation)
Lenar M. Faskhutdinov, Kazan National Research Technical Univ. named after A.N. Tupolev (Russian Federation)
Anastasia M. Kafarova, Povolzhskiy State Univ. of Telecommunications and Informatics (Russian Federation)
Artem A. Kuznetzov, Kazan National Research Technical Univ. named after A.N. Tupolev (Russian Federation)
Alina Yu. Minaeva, Povolzhskiy State Univ. of Telecommunications and Informatics (Russian Federation)
Nikita L. Sevruk, Povolzhskiy State Univ. of Telecommunications and Informatics (Russian Federation)
Ilnur I. Nureev, Kazan National Research Technical Univ. named after A.N. Tupolev (Russian Federation)
Alexander A. Vasilets, Kazan National Research Technical Univ. named after A.N. Tupolev (Russian Federation)
Vladimir A. Andreev, Povolzhskiy State Univ. of Telecommunications and Informatics (Russian Federation)
Oleg G. Morozov, Kazan National Research Technical Univ. named after A.N. Tupolev (Russian Federation)
Vladimir A. Burdin, Povolzhskiy State Univ. of Telecommunications and Informatics (Russian Federation)
Anton V. Bourdine, Povolzhskiy State Univ. of Telecommunications and Informatics (Russian Federation)


Published in SPIE Proceedings Vol. 10342:
Optical Technologies for Telecommunications 2016
Vladimir A. Andreev; Anton V. Bourdine; Vladimir A. Burdin; Oleg G. Morozov; Albert H. Sultanov, Editor(s)

© SPIE. Terms of Use
Back to Top