Share Email Print
cover

Proceedings Paper

Single-mode polymer waveguide PCBs for on-board chip-to-chip interconnects (Conference Presentation)
Author(s): Marika P. Immonen; Jinhua Wu; Hui Juan Yan; Long Xiu Zhu; Jon V. DeGroot; Brandon W. Swatowski; Diana Proffit; Kai Su; Adam Tomasik; W. Ken Weidner

Paper Abstract

Pluggable optics are being pushed to their limits in terms of face plate density and power consumption requirements within emerging mega data centers and HPCs applications. Future applications seek silicon photonics based optical engines with ability for high channel count and throughput beyond 1Tb/s. In this paper, we show our results in development of single mode polymer-based optical-electrical PCBs (OEPCBs) supporting the emerging Si-Pho host PCB platforms with multi-terabit on-board routing capability for chip-to-chip communications. Single mode polymer waveguides (SM-PWGs) are fabricated using new photopatternable optical silicone materials (WG-2211/WG-2511-WG2711) on conventional PCBs. Test platform PCB shows designs with varying core sizes (20/15/12/9/7µm) and channel lengths (5-15cm). The measurements results show single-mode waveguides loss as less 0.4 dB/cm at 1310nm. Furthermore, the result show new waveguide material to be compliance for both rigid and flexible PCBs. OEPCB compliance evaluation test results shown in the paper includes results of lamination, chemical compliance, drilling, and plating tests. The results shown in the paper show first time ever fabrication of single mode polymer waveguide OEPCBs in production environment.

Paper Details

Date Published: 28 April 2017
PDF: 1 pages
Proc. SPIE 10109, Optical Interconnects XVII, 101090K (28 April 2017); doi: 10.1117/12.2256088
Show Author Affiliations
Marika P. Immonen, TTM Technologies, Inc. (Finland)
Jinhua Wu, TTM Technologies, Inc. (China)
Hui Juan Yan, TTM Technologies, Inc. (China)
Long Xiu Zhu, TTM Technologies, Inc. (China)
Jon V. DeGroot, Dow Corning Corp. (United States)
Brandon W. Swatowski, Dow Corning Corp. (United States)
Diana Proffit, Dow Corning Corp. (United States)
Kai Su, Dow Corning Corp. (United States)
Adam Tomasik, Dow Corning Corp. (United States)
W. Ken Weidner, Dow Corning Corp. (United States)


Published in SPIE Proceedings Vol. 10109:
Optical Interconnects XVII
Henning Schröder; Ray T. Chen, Editor(s)

© SPIE. Terms of Use
Back to Top