Share Email Print
cover

Proceedings Paper

Towards a SFP+ module for WDM applications using an ultra-widely-tunable high-speed MEMS-VCSEL
Author(s): Sujoy Paul; Julijan Cesar; Mohammadreza Malekizandi; Mohammad T. Haidar; Niels Heermeier; Markus Ortsiefer; Christian Neumeyr; Christoph Gréus; Michael H. Eiselt; Irfan Ibrahim; Henning Schmidt; Jörg Schmidt; Franko Küppers
Format Member Price Non-Member Price
PDF $14.40 $18.00

Paper Abstract

In this work, we have used a tunable VCSEL for high-speed optical data transmission. To obtain wide tunability, a MEMS-DBR is surface micromachined onto a short-cavity high-speed VCSEL operating at 1550 nm. Ultra-wide continuous tuning is realized with electro-thermal actuation of the MEMS with built-in stress gradient within SiOx/SiNy dielectric layers. The MEMS-VCSEL operates in single-mode with SMSR > 40 dB across the entire tuning range. Quasi-error-free transmission of direct-modulation at record 15 Gbps is reported for 20 nm tuning, showing the potential towards the standard requirements for the SFP+ modules in the tail-ends of the WDM transmission system.

Paper Details

Date Published: 25 February 2017
PDF: 9 pages
Proc. SPIE 10122, Vertical-Cavity Surface-Emitting Lasers XXI, 1012209 (25 February 2017); doi: 10.1117/12.2252059
Show Author Affiliations
Sujoy Paul, Technische Univ. Darmstadt (Germany)
Julijan Cesar, Technische Univ. Darmstadt (Germany)
Mohammadreza Malekizandi, Technische Univ. Darmstadt (Germany)
Mohammad T. Haidar, Technische Univ. Darmstadt (Germany)
Niels Heermeier, Technische Univ. Darmstadt (Germany)
Markus Ortsiefer, Vertilas GmbH (Germany)
Christian Neumeyr, Vertilas GmbH (Germany)
Christoph Gréus, Vertilas GmbH (Germany)
Michael H. Eiselt, ADVA Optical Networking SE (Germany)
Irfan Ibrahim, DEV Systemtechnik GmbH & Co. KG (Germany)
Henning Schmidt, DEV Systemtechnik GmbH & Co. KG (Germany)
Jörg Schmidt, DEV Systemtechnik GmbH & Co. KG (Germany)
Franko Küppers, Technische Univ. Darmstadt (Germany)


Published in SPIE Proceedings Vol. 10122:
Vertical-Cavity Surface-Emitting Lasers XXI
Kent D. Choquette; Chun Lei, Editor(s)

© SPIE. Terms of Use
Back to Top