Share Email Print
cover

Proceedings Paper

On high speed transmission with the 850nm VCSELs
Author(s): Jarosław P. Turkiewicz; Łukasz Chorchos; Rafael Puerta Ramirez; Juan Jose Vegas Olmos; Nikolay Ledentsov
Format Member Price Non-Member Price
PDF $14.40 $18.00

Paper Abstract

One of the key research challenges is development of energy efficient high bit rate data interconnects. The most promising solutions are based on 850 nm vertical cavity surface emitting lasers (VCSEL) and multi mode fibre (MMF). In this paper options to realize energy efficient 850 nm data interconnects are discussed and evaluated.

Paper Details

Date Published: 28 September 2016
PDF: 6 pages
Proc. SPIE 10031, Photonics Applications in Astronomy, Communications, Industry, and High-Energy Physics Experiments 2016, 100311B (28 September 2016); doi: 10.1117/12.2249334
Show Author Affiliations
Jarosław P. Turkiewicz, Warsaw Univ. of Technology (Poland)
Łukasz Chorchos, Warsaw Univ. of Technology (Poland)
Rafael Puerta Ramirez, Technical Univ. of Denmark (Denmark)
Juan Jose Vegas Olmos, Technical Univ. of Denmark (Denmark)
Nikolay Ledentsov, VI-Systems GmbH (Germany)


Published in SPIE Proceedings Vol. 10031:
Photonics Applications in Astronomy, Communications, Industry, and High-Energy Physics Experiments 2016
Ryszard S. Romaniuk, Editor(s)

© SPIE. Terms of Use
Back to Top