Share Email Print
cover

Proceedings Paper

Quasi-interferometric scheme improved by fiber Bragg grating for detection of outer mechanical stress influence on distributed sensor being silica multimode optical fiber operating in a few-mode regime
Format Member Price Non-Member Price
PDF $14.40 $18.00

Paper Abstract

This work presents results of experimental approbation of modified fiber optic stress sensor based on a few-mode effects occurring during laser-excited optical signal propagation over silica multimode optical fiber (MMF). Modification is concerned with adding of quasi-interferometric scheme realized by two multimode Y-couplers with equalized arm lengths improved by fiber Bragg grating (FBG) and special offset launching conditions providing laser-based excitation of higher-order modes. We tested FBGs written on graded-index MMFs 50/125 with Bragg wavelength 1550 nm connected to different parts of proposed scheme. Researches are focused on comparing analysis of both spectral and pulse responses under changing of selected mode mixing and power diffusion processes due to stress local and distributed action to sensor fiber depending on scheme configuration. Here we considered FBGs not only as particular wavelength reflector during spectral response measurement but also as local periodic microstructure defect strongly effecting few-mode signal components mixing process that provides pulse response variation. Some results of spectral and pulse response measurements produced for different scheme configuration and their comparison analysis are represented.

Paper Details

Date Published: 26 March 2016
PDF: 13 pages
Proc. SPIE 9807, Optical Technologies for Telecommunications 2015, 98070K (26 March 2016); doi: 10.1117/12.2234567
Show Author Affiliations
Anastasia M. Kafarova, Povolzhskiy State Univ. of Telecommunications and Informatics (Russian Federation)
Lenar M. Faskhutdinov, Kazan National Research Technical Univ. (Russian Federation)
Artem A. Kuznetzov, Kazan National Research Technical Univ. (Russian Federation)
Alina Yu. Minaeva, Povolzhskiy State Univ. of Telecommunications and Informatics (Russian Federation)
Nikita L. Sevruk, Povolzhskiy State Univ. of Telecommunications and Informatics (Russian Federation)
Ilnur I. Nureev, Kazan National Research Technical Univ. (Russian Federation)
Alexander A. Vasilets, Kazan National Research Technical Univ. (Russian Federation)
Anton V. Bourdine, Povolzhskiy State Univ. of Telecommunications and Informatics (Russian Federation)
Oleg G. Morozov, Kazan National Research Technical Univ. (Russian Federation)
Vladimir A. Burdin, Povolzhskiy State Univ. of Telecommunications and Informatics (Russian Federation)


Published in SPIE Proceedings Vol. 9807:
Optical Technologies for Telecommunications 2015
Vladimir A. Andreev; Anton V. Bourdine; Vladimir A. Burdin; Oleg G. Morozov; Albert H. Sultanov, Editor(s)

© SPIE. Terms of Use
Back to Top