Share Email Print
cover

Proceedings Paper

Modal noise characterisation of a hybrid reformatter
Author(s): Izabela Spaleniak; David G. MacLachlan; Itandehui Gris-Sánchez; Debaditya Choudhury; Robert J. Harris; Alexander Arriola; Jeremy R. Allington-Smith; Timothy A. Birks; Robert R. Thomson
Format Member Price Non-Member Price
PDF $14.40 $18.00

Paper Abstract

This paper reports on the modal noise characterisation of a hybrid reformatter. The device consists of a multicore-fibre photonic lantern and an ultrafast laser-inscribed slit reformatter. It operates around 1550 nm and supports 92 modes. Photonic lanterns transform a multimode signal into an array of single-mode signals, and thus combine the high coupling efficiency of multimode fibres with the diffraction-limited performance of single-mode fibres. This paper presents experimental measurements of the device point spread function properties under different coupling conditions, and its throughput behaviour at high spectral resolution. The device demonstrates excellent scrambling but its point spread function is not completely stable. Mode field diameter and mode bary-centre position at the device output vary as the multicore fibre is agitated due to the fabrication imperfections.

Paper Details

Date Published: 22 July 2016
PDF: 9 pages
Proc. SPIE 9912, Advances in Optical and Mechanical Technologies for Telescopes and Instrumentation II, 991228 (22 July 2016); doi: 10.1117/12.2232708
Show Author Affiliations
Izabela Spaleniak, Heriot-Watt Univ. (United Kingdom)
David G. MacLachlan, Heriot-Watt Univ. (United Kingdom)
Itandehui Gris-Sánchez, Univ. of Bath (United Kingdom)
Debaditya Choudhury, Heriot-Watt Univ. (United Kingdom)
Robert J. Harris, Durham Univ. (United Kingdom)
Alexander Arriola, Heriot-Watt Univ. (United Kingdom)
Jeremy R. Allington-Smith, Durham Univ. (United Kingdom)
Timothy A. Birks, Univ. of Bath (United Kingdom)
Robert R. Thomson, Heriot-Watt Univ. (United Kingdom)


Published in SPIE Proceedings Vol. 9912:
Advances in Optical and Mechanical Technologies for Telescopes and Instrumentation II
Ramón Navarro; James H. Burge, Editor(s)

© SPIE. Terms of Use
Back to Top