Share Email Print
cover

Proceedings Paper

Novel optical fibers for data center applications
Author(s): Ming-Jun Li
Format Member Price Non-Member Price
PDF $17.00 $21.00

Paper Abstract

We discuss new optical fibers for high data rate short reach systems in data center applications. We review first recent development in MMF to improve system performance including high bandwidth MMF, bend insensitive MMF and MMF optimized for high bandwidth at longer wavelengths of 1060 nm or 1310 nm. Then we present a new universal fiber that can be used for both multimode transmission at 850 nm and single mode transmission at 1310 nm for data centers. Finally, we present a promising solution for high density parallel optical data links by using space division multiplexing (SDM) over multicore fibers and few mode fibers.

Paper Details

Date Published: 12 February 2016
PDF: 7 pages
Proc. SPIE 9772, Broadband Access Communication Technologies X, 977205 (12 February 2016); doi: 10.1117/12.2217734
Show Author Affiliations
Ming-Jun Li, Corning Incorporated (United States)


Published in SPIE Proceedings Vol. 9772:
Broadband Access Communication Technologies X
Benjamin B. Dingel; Katsutoshi Tsukamoto, Editor(s)

© SPIE. Terms of Use
Back to Top