Share Email Print
cover

Proceedings Paper

Analysis of multi-mode to single-mode conversion at 635 nm and 1550 nm
Author(s): Vanessa Zamora; Angelina Bogatzki; Norbert Arndt-Staufenbiel; Jens Hofmann; Henning Schröder
Format Member Price Non-Member Price
PDF $14.40 $18.00

Paper Abstract

We propose two low-cost and robust optical fiber systems based on the photonic lantern (PL) technology for operating at 635 nm and 1550 nm. The PL is an emerging technology that couples light from a multi-mode (MM) fiber to several single-mode (SM) fibers via a low-loss adiabatic transition. This bundle of SM fibers is observed as a MM fiber system whose spatial modes are the degenerate supermodes of the bundle. The adiabatic transition allows that those supermodes evolve into the modes of the MM fiber. Simulations of the MM fiber end structure and its taper transition have been performed via functional mode solver tools in order to understand the modal evolution in PLs. The modelled design consists of 7 SM fibers inserted into a low-index capillary. The material and geometry of the PLs are chosen such that the supermodes match to the spatial modes of the desired step-index MM fiber in a moderate loss transmission. The dispersion of materials is also considered. These parameters are studied in two PL systems in order to reach a spectral transmission from 450 nm to 1600 nm. Additionally, an analysis of the geometry and losses due to the mismatching of modes is presented. PLs are typically used in the fields of astrophotonics and space photonics. Recently, they are demonstrated as mode converters in telecommunications, especially focusing on spatial division multiplexing. In this study, we show the use of PLs as a promising interconnecting tool for the development of miniaturized spectrometers operating in a broad wavelength range.

Paper Details

Date Published: 15 March 2016
PDF: 13 pages
Proc. SPIE 9753, Optical Interconnects XVI, 97530T (15 March 2016); doi: 10.1117/12.2213333
Show Author Affiliations
Vanessa Zamora, Fraunhofer-Institut für Zuverlässigkeit und Mikrointegration (Germany)
Technische Univ. Berlin (Germany)
Angelina Bogatzki, Fraunhofer-Institut für Zuverlässigkeit und Mikrointegration (Germany)
Norbert Arndt-Staufenbiel, Technische Univ. Berlin (Germany)
Jens Hofmann, Technische Univ. Berlin (Germany)
Henning Schröder, Fraunhofer-Institut für Zuverlässigkeit und Mikrointegration (Germany)


Published in SPIE Proceedings Vol. 9753:
Optical Interconnects XVI
Henning Schröder; Ray T. Chen, Editor(s)

© SPIE. Terms of Use
Back to Top