Share Email Print
cover

Proceedings Paper

Close to 100 Gbps discrete multitone transmission over 100m of multimode fiber using a single transverse mode 850nm VCSEL
Author(s): Bo Wu; Xian Zhou; Yanan Ma; Jun Luo; Kangping Zhong; Shaofeng Qiu; Zhiyong Feng; Yazhi Luo; Mikel Agustin; Nikolay Ledentsov; Joerg Kropp; Vitaly Shchukin; Nikolay N. Ledentsov; Iain Eddie; Lu Chao
Format Member Price Non-Member Price
PDF $14.40 $18.00

Paper Abstract

Discrete Multitone Transmission (DMT) transmission over standard multimode fiber (MMF) using high-speed single (SM) and multimode (MM) Vertical-Cavity Surface-Emitting Lasers (VCSELs) is studied. Transmission speed in the range of 72Gbps to 82Gbps over 300m -100m distances of OM4 fiber is realized, respectively, at Bit-Error-Ratio (BER) <5e-3 and the received optical power of only -5dBm. Such BER condition requires only 7% overhead for the conversion to error-free operation using single Bose-Chaudhuri-Hocquenghem forward error correction (BCH-FEC) coding and decoding. SM VCSEL is demonstrated to provide a much higher data transmission capacity over MMF. For 100m MMF transmission SM VCSEL allows 82Gbps as compared to MM VCSEL resulting in only 34Gbps at the same power (-5dBm). Furthermore, MM VCSEL link at 0dBm is still restricted at 100m distance by 63Gbps while SM VCSEL can exceed 100Gbps at such power levels. We believe that with further improvement in SM VCSELs and fiber coupling >100Gbps data transmission over >300m MMF distances at the BER levels matching the industry standards will become possible.

Paper Details

Date Published: 4 March 2016
PDF: 7 pages
Proc. SPIE 9766, Vertical-Cavity Surface-Emitting Lasers XX, 97660K (4 March 2016); doi: 10.1117/12.2208901
Show Author Affiliations
Bo Wu, Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd. (China)
Xian Zhou, Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd. (China)
The Hong Kong Polytechnic Univ. (China)
Yanan Ma, Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd. (China)
Jun Luo, Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd. (China)
Kangping Zhong, The Hong Kong Polytechnic Univ. (China)
Shaofeng Qiu, Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd. (China)
Zhiyong Feng, Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd. (China)
Yazhi Luo, The Hong Kong Polytechnic Univ. (China)
Mikel Agustin, VI Systems GmbH (Germany)
Nikolay Ledentsov, VI Systems GmbH (Germany)
Joerg Kropp, VI Systems GmbH (Germany)
Vitaly Shchukin, VI Systems GmbH (Germany)
Nikolay N. Ledentsov, VI Systems GmbH (Germany)
Iain Eddie, Compound Semiconductor Technologies Global Ltd. (United Kingdom)
Lu Chao, The Hong Kong Polytechnic Univ. (China)


Published in SPIE Proceedings Vol. 9766:
Vertical-Cavity Surface-Emitting Lasers XX
Kent D. Choquette; James K. Guenter, Editor(s)

© SPIE. Terms of Use
Back to Top