Share Email Print
cover

Proceedings Paper

High-power single-mode trench-assisted EDFA
Author(s): Ankita Gaur; Vipul Rastogi
Format Member Price Non-Member Price
PDF $14.40 $18.00

Paper Abstract

A trench assisted, 0.15-NA, effective single mode leaky Erbium Doped Fiber Amplifier is proposed for high power applications. The segmented-core of the fiber enables to achieve 783 μm2 mode area which reduces nonlinearity and increases power handling capacity of the fiber. The leakage loss of the modes is controlled by annular core segments and low index trench in the cladding. The leakage loss of the LP11 mode is 10.49 dB/m and that of the fundamental mode is 0.017 dB/m at 1530 nm wavelength. We have injected 20 mW power into each mode and have calculated the gain for 26 m length of the fiber using 250 W pump at 980 nm wavelength. The signal power in the LP01 mode is amplified to 122 W and that in the LP11 mode drops down to 5.78×10-27 W. The low output signal power in LP11 mode ensures selective single mode amplification of fundamental mode. Selective single mode amplification confirms good beam quality at the output end.

Paper Details

Date Published: 15 June 2015
PDF: 5 pages
Proc. SPIE 9654, International Conference on Optics and Photonics 2015, 96541K (15 June 2015); doi: 10.1117/12.2181627
Show Author Affiliations
Ankita Gaur, Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee (India)
Vipul Rastogi, Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee (India)


Published in SPIE Proceedings Vol. 9654:
International Conference on Optics and Photonics 2015
Kallol Bhattacharya, Editor(s)

© SPIE. Terms of Use
Back to Top