Share Email Print

Proceedings Paper

Design of multimode optical fibers with low differential mode delay for operating at 1550 nm
Author(s): Anton V. Bourdine
Format Member Price Non-Member Price
PDF $14.40 $18.00

Paper Abstract

This work presents method for design of refractive index profile of silica GeO2-doped graded-index multimode optical fibers 50/125 with low differential mode delay (DMD) for operation at wavelength 1550 nm. Here the objective function is represented as a sum of squares of deviations between points of current iteration group velocity map, which has been calculated over modes with particular orders, and certain reference group velocity value. During the objective function formation it is proposed to take into account only selected excited guided modes, that depend on launch conditions. Some results of introduced method approbation under singlemode Fabry-Perot laser excitation with central and offset launch conditions are represented.

Paper Details

Date Published: 25 March 2015
PDF: 9 pages
Proc. SPIE 9533, Optical Technologies for Telecommunications 2014, 95330G (25 March 2015); doi: 10.1117/12.2180793
Show Author Affiliations
Anton V. Bourdine, Povolzhskiy State Univ. of Telecommunications and Informatics (Russian Federation)

Published in SPIE Proceedings Vol. 9533:
Optical Technologies for Telecommunications 2014
Vladimir A. Andreev; Vladimir A. Burdin; Albert H. Sultanov; Oleg G. Morozov, Editor(s)

© SPIE. Terms of Use
Back to Top