Share Email Print
cover

Proceedings Paper

Experimental investigation of gamma ray radiation effects on 1550nm single mode fiber
Author(s): Qingfeng Liu; Jing Ma; Liying Tan; Yanping Zhou; Chi Che; Qingbo Yang
Format Member Price Non-Member Price
PDF $14.40 $18.00

Paper Abstract

We compared the degradation of two kinds of 1550nm single-mode optical fibers following the irradiation by gamma ray (60Co). Over a total dose of 9.06×104 rad, the absorption coefficient increased while the rates were different between samples. The influence of ionizing radiation is theoretically analyzed. In room temperature annealing experiment, the absorption coefficient of Corning sample was recovered visibly, but Alcatel sample continues to deteriorate. It is suggested that different producing technology and doping are clearly influence the generation and recombination process of color center.

Paper Details

Date Published: 4 March 2015
PDF: 6 pages
Proc. SPIE 9521, Selected Papers from Conferences of the Photoelectronic Technology Committee of the Chinese Society of Astronautics 2014, Part I, 95210Y (4 March 2015); doi: 10.1117/12.2175990
Show Author Affiliations
Qingfeng Liu, Harbin Institute of Technology (China)
Jing Ma, Harbin Institute of Technology (China)
Liying Tan, Harbin Institute of Technology (China)
Yanping Zhou, Harbin Institute of Technology (China)
Chi Che, Harbin Institute of Technology (China)
Qingbo Yang, Harbin Institute of Technology (China)


Published in SPIE Proceedings Vol. 9521:
Selected Papers from Conferences of the Photoelectronic Technology Committee of the Chinese Society of Astronautics 2014, Part I
Xun Hou; Zhihong Wang; Lingan Wu; Jing Ma, Editor(s)

© SPIE. Terms of Use
Back to Top