Share Email Print
cover

Proceedings Paper

850 nm single mode VCSEL-based 25Gx16 transmitter/receiver boards for parallel signal transmission over 1 km of multimode fiber
Author(s): J.-R. Kropp; V. A. Shchukin; N. N. Ledentsov; George Schaefer; Nikolay N. Ledentsov; Bo Wu; Qiu Shaofeng; Ma Yanan; Feng Zhiyong; Jarek P. Turkiewicz
Format Member Price Non-Member Price
PDF $14.40 $18.00
cover GOOD NEWS! Your organization subscribes to the SPIE Digital Library. You may be able to download this paper for free. Check Access

Paper Abstract

We manufacture and compare parallel optical transceiver and receiver assemblies on test boards for parallel data transmission over multimode fiber using single mode (SM) and multimode (MM) vertical-cavity surface-emitting laser (VCSEL) arrays. VCSELs, GaAs PIN photodetector arrays, commercially-available 12 channel VCSEL driver arrays and 12 channel limiting amplifier arrays were assembled into multi-channel transceiver and receiver assemblies on testboards designed to operate up to 16 channels and coupled to multimode fiber ribbon through industrial connectors. MM VCSEL arrays easily allow 25 Gb/s error-free data transmission over 100m of OM4 fiber with only a minor penalty in the sensitivity (0.5 dB). As opposite increasing the distance to 150-200 m causes a strong increase in the noise level making the error free transmission at 200 m impossible. Using of single mode SM VCSEL arrays allows error-free 25 Gbit/s NRZ PRBS 215-1 transmission over 1 km distances over OM4 fiber and above 600 m over OM3 fiber. In a different set of experiments PAM4 transmission up to 50 Gbit/s using SM VCSEL arrays is studied.

Paper Details

Date Published: 9 March 2015
PDF: 7 pages
Proc. SPIE 9390, Next-Generation Optical Networks for Data Centers and Short-Reach Links II, 93900C (9 March 2015); doi: 10.1117/12.2080882
Show Author Affiliations
J.-R. Kropp, VI Systems GmbH (Germany)
V. A. Shchukin, VI Systems GmbH (Germany)
N. N. Ledentsov, VI Systems GmbH (Germany)
George Schaefer, VI Systems GmbH (Germany)
Nikolay N. Ledentsov, VI Systems GmbH (Germany)
Bo Wu, Huawei Technology Co., Ltd. (China)
Qiu Shaofeng, Huawei Technology Co., Ltd. (China)
Ma Yanan, Huawei Technology Co., Ltd. (China)
Feng Zhiyong, Huawei Technology Co., Ltd. (China)
Jarek P. Turkiewicz, Warsaw Univ. of Technology (Poland)


Published in SPIE Proceedings Vol. 9390:
Next-Generation Optical Networks for Data Centers and Short-Reach Links II
Atul K. Srivastava, Editor(s)

© SPIE. Terms of Use
Back to Top