Share Email Print
cover

Proceedings Paper

High-speed, bi-directional dual-core fiber transmission system for high-density, short-reach optical interconnects
Author(s): Ying Geng; Shenping Li; Ming-Jun Li; Clifford G. Sutton; Robert L. McCollum; Randy L. McClure; Alexander V. Koklyushkin; Karen I. Matthews; James P. Luther; Douglas L. Butler
Format Member Price Non-Member Price
PDF $14.40 $18.00

Paper Abstract

A complete single mode dual-core fiber system for short-reach optical interconnects is fabricated and tested for high-speed data transmission. It includes dual-core fibers capable of bi-directional data transmission, dual-core simplex LC connectors, and fan-outs. The transmission system offers simplified bi-directional traffic engineering with integrated bidirectional transceivers and compact system design, utilizing simplex dual-core LC connectors that use half the space while increasing the bandwidth density by a factor of two. The fiber has two cores that are compatible with single mode fiber and conforms to the industry standard outer diameter of 125 μm. This reduces operational complexity by reducing the size and number of fibers, cables and connectors. Measured OTDR loss for both cores was 0.34 dB/km at 1310 nm and 0.19 dB/km at 1550 nm. Crosstalk for a piece of 5.8 km long dual-core fiber was measured to be below -75 dB at 1310 nm, and below -40 dB at 1550 nm. Both free-space optics fan-outs and tapered-fiber-coupler based MCF fan-outs were evaluated for the transmission system. Error-free and penalty-free 25 Gb/s bi-directional transmission performance was demonstrated for three different fiber lengths, 200 m, 2 km and 10 km, using the complete all-fiber-based system including connectors and fan-outs. This single mode, dual-core fiber transmission system adds complementary value to systems where additional increases in bandwidth density can come from wavelength division multiplexing and multiple bits per symbol.

Paper Details

Date Published: 9 March 2015
PDF: 10 pages
Proc. SPIE 9390, Next-Generation Optical Networks for Data Centers and Short-Reach Links II, 939009 (9 March 2015); doi: 10.1117/12.2079708
Show Author Affiliations
Ying Geng, Corning Inc. (United States)
Shenping Li, Corning Inc. (United States)
Ming-Jun Li, Corning Inc. (United States)
Clifford G. Sutton, Corning Inc. (United States)
Robert L. McCollum, Corning Inc. (United States)
L-3 Communications (United States)
Randy L. McClure, Corning Inc. (United States)
Alexander V. Koklyushkin, Corning Inc. (Russian Federation)
Karen I. Matthews, Corning Inc. (United States)
James P. Luther, Corning Inc. (United States)
Douglas L. Butler, Corning Inc. (United States)


Published in SPIE Proceedings Vol. 9390:
Next-Generation Optical Networks for Data Centers and Short-Reach Links II
Atul K. Srivastava, Editor(s)

© SPIE. Terms of Use
Back to Top