Share Email Print
cover

Proceedings Paper

Using a Telecommunication-Grade Single Mode Patchcord as an Optical Extensometer Based on Bending Loss
Author(s): Tomi Budi Waluyo; Dwi Bayuwati
Format Member Price Non-Member Price
PDF $14.40 $18.00
cover GOOD NEWS! Your organization subscribes to the SPIE Digital Library. You may be able to download this paper for free. Check Access

Paper Abstract

Power loss occured in a bent optical fiber is not desired in communication systems. Therefore, modern optical fiber is generally made with a low bending loss and, for some fibre, its refractive index profile is specially designed so that the fiber is not sensitive to the bending. For optical fibers intended as sensors, the bending loss is actually utilized for that purpose and are designed in such a way in order to be very sensitive to the bending. In this paper we describe the use of an SMF-28 optical fiber patchcord, which is commonly used in communication systems and not categorized as a bendsensitive fiber, as an extensometer (an instrument to measure the displacement or deformation of an object) by utilizing the characteristic curve of its bending loss at wavelengths of 1550 nm and 1310 nm. In our experiment, a single loop of an SMF-28 patchcord is clamped between the jaws of a vernier caliper. For the light source we use two diode lasers available in the OTDR Anritsu MT9083, and to measure the optical power we use a power meter Anritsu ML9002A. Position of the vernier caliper is then changed from 27 mm to 10 mm by 0.1 mm decrement and the value of the bending loss is calculated from the measured power at each position minus the measured power of the straight fiber. From the characteristic curve it is obtained that the bending loss is not a monotonic function but oscillatory. For displacement from 27 mm to 19 mm we used a light source with a wavelength of 1550 nm, while for displacement from 19 mm to 10 mm we use the 1310 nm wavelength, and each has a resolution of 0.3 mm. For a specific application with a limited range (i.e. from 21 to 20 mm for a wavelength of 1550 nm, and from 11.6 to 11 mm for a wavelength of 1310 nm) the obtained resolution is about 0.025 mm if the resolution of the power meter is 0.05 dB.

Paper Details

Date Published: 9 January 2015
PDF: 5 pages
Proc. SPIE 9444, International Seminar on Photonics, Optics, and Its Applications (ISPhOA 2014), 94440V (9 January 2015); doi: 10.1117/12.2074988
Show Author Affiliations
Tomi Budi Waluyo, Indonesian Institute of Sciences (Indonesia)
Dwi Bayuwati, Indonesian Institute of Sciences (Indonesia)


Published in SPIE Proceedings Vol. 9444:
International Seminar on Photonics, Optics, and Its Applications (ISPhOA 2014)
Aulia Nasution, Editor(s)

© SPIE. Terms of Use
Back to Top