Share Email Print
cover

Proceedings Paper

Supercontinuum generation with the use of nanosecond pulses at the wavelength of 1550nm
Format Member Price Non-Member Price
PDF $14.40 $18.00

Paper Abstract

ε Broadband and spectrally flat supercontinuum (SC) generation in standard single-mode passive and Tm-doped fibers pumped by 1.55 μm pulses in the anomalous dispersion region is presented. Initial results on SC generation in a singlemode fluoride fiber are also presented. Using only a piece of commercially available SMF-28 as a nonlinear medium, the SC covering the spectral range from ~1.3 μm to 2.5 μm with the mean power of 1.71 W and a 5 dB spectral flatness of 640 nm is reported. When pumping a piece of Tm-doped fiber, the spectrum spreading from ~1.4 μm to 2.65 μm with its significant part located over 1.8 μm wavelength was recorded. SC generated in a fluoride fiber spread from ~0.9 μm to 3.2 μm with the average power of 0.85 W (out of which, over 0.1 W was located beyond 2.4 μm) was achieved. εε

Paper Details

Date Published: 22 January 2013
PDF: 8 pages
Proc. SPIE 8702, Laser Technology 2012: Progress in Lasers, 870205 (22 January 2013); doi: 10.1117/12.2011699
Show Author Affiliations
Jacek Swiderski, Military Univ. of Technology (Poland)
Maria Maciejewska, Military Univ. of Technology (Poland)


Published in SPIE Proceedings Vol. 8702:
Laser Technology 2012: Progress in Lasers
Wieslaw L Wolinski; Zdzislaw Jankiewicz; Ryszard S. Romaniuk, Editor(s)

© SPIE. Terms of Use
Back to Top