Share Email Print
cover

Proceedings Paper

Sapphire ball lensed fiber probe for common-path optical coherence tomography in ocular imaging and sensing
Format Member Price Non-Member Price
PDF $14.40 $18.00

Paper Abstract

We describe a novel common-path optical coherence tomography (CP-OCT) fiber probe design using a sapphire ball lens for cross-sectional imaging and sensing in retina vitrectomy surgery. Single mode Gaussian beam (TEM00) simulation was used to optimize lateral resolution and working distance (WD) of the common-path probe. A theoretical sensitivity model for CP-OCT was prosed to assess its optimal performance based an unbalanced photodetector configuration. Two probe designs with working distances (WD) 415μm and 1221μm and lateral resolution 11μm and 18μm, respectively were implemented with sensitivity up to 88dB. The designs are also fully compatible with conventional Michelson interferometer based OCT configurations. The reference plane of the probe, located at the distal beam exit interface of the single mode fiber (SMF), was encased within a 25-gauge hypodermic needle by the sapphire ball lens facilitates its applications in bloody and harsh environments. The performances of the fiber probe with 11μm of lateral resolution and 19μm of axial resolution were demonstrated by cross-sectional imaging of a cow cornea and retina in vitro with a 1310nm swept source OCT system. This probe was also attached to a piezoelectric motor for active compensation of physiological tremor for handheld retinal surgical tools.

Paper Details

Date Published: 26 March 2013
PDF: 6 pages
Proc. SPIE 8567, Ophthalmic Technologies XXIII, 856727 (26 March 2013); doi: 10.1117/12.2005099
Show Author Affiliations
Mingtao Zhao, Johns Hopkins Univ. (United States)
Yong Huang, Johns Hopkins Univ. (United States)
Jin U. Kang, Johns Hopkins Univ. (United States)


Published in SPIE Proceedings Vol. 8567:
Ophthalmic Technologies XXIII
Fabrice Manns; Per G. Söderberg; Arthur Ho, Editor(s)

© SPIE. Terms of Use
Back to Top