Share Email Print
cover

Proceedings Paper

Impact of the aperture diameter on the energy efficiency of oxide-confined 850 nm high speed VCSELs
Format Member Price Non-Member Price
PDF $14.40 $18.00
cover GOOD NEWS! Your organization subscribes to the SPIE Digital Library. You may be able to download this paper for free. Check Access

Paper Abstract

A new record for energy-efficient oxide-confined 850 nm vertical-cavity surface-emitting lasers (VCSELs) particularly suited for optical interconnects is presented. Error-free performance at 25 Gb/s is achieved with only 56 fJ/bit of dissipated energy per quantum of information. The influence of the oxide-aperture diameter on the energy-efficiency of our VCSELs is determined by comparing the total and dissipated power versus the modulation bandwidth of devices with different aperture diameters. Trade-offs between various parameters such as threshold current, differential quantum efficiency, wall plug efficiency and differential resistance are investigated with respect to energy-efficiency. We show that our present single-mode VCSELs are more energy-efficient than our multimode ones.

Paper Details

Date Published: 13 March 2013
PDF: 8 pages
Proc. SPIE 8639, Vertical-Cavity Surface-Emitting Lasers XVII, 86390V (13 March 2013); doi: 10.1117/12.2002446
Show Author Affiliations
Philip Moser, Technische Univ. Berlin (Germany)
James A. Lott, Technische Univ. Berlin (Germany)
Philip Wolf, Technische Univ. Berlin (Germany)
Gunter Larisch, Technische Univ. Berlin (Germany)
Hui Li, Technische Univ. Berlin (Germany)
Nikolay N. Ledentsov, Vertically Integrated Systems GbmH (Germany)
Dieter Bimberg, Technische Univ. Berlin (Germany)
King Abdulaziz Univ. (Saudi Arabia)


Published in SPIE Proceedings Vol. 8639:
Vertical-Cavity Surface-Emitting Lasers XVII
Kent D. Choquette; James K. Guenter, Editor(s)

© SPIE. Terms of Use
Back to Top