Share Email Print
cover

Proceedings Paper

Subsurface optical stimulation of rat prostate cavernous nerves using a continuous wave, single mode, 1490 nm diode laser
Author(s): Serhat Tozburun; Charlotte S. D. Stahl; Thomas C. Hutchens; Gwen A. Lagoda; Arthur L. Burnett; Nathaniel M. Fried
Format Member Price Non-Member Price
PDF $14.40 $18.00

Paper Abstract

Successful identification of the cavernous nerves (CN’s) during radical prostatectomy requires detection of the CN’s through a thin layer of overlying fascia. This study explores the 1490 nm infrared (IR) diode laser wavelength for rapid and deep subsurface CN stimulation in a rat model, in vivo. A 150-mW, 1490-nm diode laser providing an optical penetration depth of ~ 520 μm was used to stimulate the CN’s in 8 rats through a single mode fiber optic probe with 1-mm-diameter spot and 15 s irradiation time. Successful ONS was judged by an intracavernous pressure response (ICP) in the rat penis. Subsurface ONS at 1490 nm was also compared with previous studies using 1455 and 1550 nm IR diode laser wavelengths. ONS was observed through fascia layers up to 380 μm thick using an incident laser power of ~ 50 mW. ICP response times as short as 4.6 ± 0.2 s were recorded using higher laser powers bust still below the nerve damage threshold. The 1490-nm diode laser represents a compact, low cost, high power, and high quality infrared light source for use in ONS. This wavelength provides deeper optical penetration than 1455 nm and more rapid and efficient nerve stimulation than 1550 nm.

Paper Details

Date Published: 8 March 2013
PDF: 6 pages
Proc. SPIE 8565, Photonic Therapeutics and Diagnostics IX, 856515 (8 March 2013); doi: 10.1117/12.2000533
Show Author Affiliations
Serhat Tozburun, The Univ. of North Carolina at Charlotte (United States)
Charlotte S. D. Stahl, The Univ. of North Carolina at Charlotte (United States)
Thomas C. Hutchens, The Univ. of North Carolina at Charlotte (United States)
Gwen A. Lagoda, Johns Hopkins Medical Institutions (United States)
Arthur L. Burnett, Johns Hopkins Medical Institutions (United States)
Nathaniel M. Fried, The Univ. of North Carolina at Charlotte (United States)
Johns Hopkins Medical Institutions (United States)


Published in SPIE Proceedings Vol. 8565:
Photonic Therapeutics and Diagnostics IX
Andreas Mandelis; Brian Jet-Fei Wong; Anita Mahadevan-Jansen; Henry Hirschberg; Hyun Wook Kang; Nikiforos Kollias; Melissa J. Suter; Kenton W. Gregory; Guillermo J. Tearney; Stephen Lam; Bernard Choi; Steen J. Madsen; Bodo E. Knudsen; E. Duco Jansen; Justus F. Ilgner; Haishan Zeng; Matthew Brenner; Laura Marcu, Editor(s)

© SPIE. Terms of Use
Back to Top