Share Email Print
cover

Optical Engineering

Bend-insensitive single-mode photonic crystal fiber with ultralarge effective area for dual applications
Author(s): Md. Asiful Islam; M. Shah Alam
Format Member Price Non-Member Price
PDF $20.00 $25.00

Paper Abstract

A novel photonic crystal fiber (PCF) having circular arrangement of cladding air holes has been designed and numerically optimized to obtain a bend insensitive single mode fiber with large mode area for both wavelength division multiplexing (WDM) communication and fiber-to-the-home (FTTH) application. The bending loss of the proposed bent PCF lies in the range of 10 −3 to 10 −4  dB/turn or lower over 1300 to 1700 nm, and 2 × 10 −4   dB/turn at the wavelength of 1550 nm for a 30-mm bend radius with a higher order mode (HOM) cut-off frequency below 1200 nm for WDM application. When the whole structure of the PCF is scaled down, a bending loss of 6.78×10 −4   dB/turn at 1550 nm for a 4-mm bend radius is obtained, and the loss remains in the order of 10 −4 dB/turn over the same range of wavelength with an HOM cut-off frequency below 700 nm, and makes the fiber useful for FTTH applications. Furthermore, this structure is also optimized to show a splice loss near zero for fusion-splicing to a conventional single-mode fiber (SMF).

Paper Details

Date Published: 9 May 2013
PDF: 4 pages
Opt. Eng. 52(5) 050501 doi: 10.1117/1.OE.52.5.050501
Published in: Optical Engineering Volume 52, Issue 5
Show Author Affiliations
Md. Asiful Islam, Bangladesh Univ. of Engineering and Technology (Bangladesh)
M. Shah Alam, Bangladesh Univ. of Engineering and Technology (Bangladesh)


© SPIE. Terms of Use
Back to Top