Share Email Print
cover

Optical Engineering

Intensity-based optical fiber intrusion detector
Author(s): Ahmed H. Morshed
Format Member Price Non-Member Price
PDF $20.00 $25.00
cover GOOD NEWS! Your organization subscribes to the SPIE Digital Library. You may be able to download this paper for free. Check Access

Paper Abstract

An intensity-based optical fiber sensor using single-mode-multimode-single-mode fiber sections concatenation is proposed and investigated for use as an intrusion detector. The sensor is composed with simple FC/PC connections between the fiber sections. It is found to be sensitive to intrusion disturbances applied to the multimode fiber section. The transmission spectra of the device under different conditions are measured and its operation as intrusion detector is demonstrated using a single-mode laser source. More than 1 dB variation in the detected power level was observed at a wavelength of 1543 nm. The device proposed is a simple intensity-based sensor, which can be used as a stand-alone device to detect intrusion events over its length or possibly interrogated in a quasidistributed intrusion detection system based on optical time domain reflectometry.

Paper Details

Date Published: 14 March 2012
PDF: 5 pages
Opt. Eng. 51(3) 034402 doi: 10.1117/1.OE.51.3.034402
Published in: Optical Engineering Volume 51, Issue 3
Show Author Affiliations
Ahmed H. Morshed, Ain Shams Univ. (Egypt)


© SPIE. Terms of Use
Back to Top