Share Email Print
cover

Optical Engineering

Single-mode small-form-factor fiber optic connectors for enterprise computing systems
Format Member Price Non-Member Price
PDF $20.00 $25.00
cover GOOD NEWS! Your organization subscribes to the SPIE Digital Library. You may be able to download this paper for free. Check Access

Paper Abstract

Advanced enterprise servers require dense packaging of their fiber optic input/output (I/O) interconnections. This can be accomplished using small-form-factor (SFF) optical connectors and transceivers such as the MT-RJ and LC. Previously, we presented a performance comparison between some of the major types of multimode SFF connectors; at the time, none of these designs was mature enough to offer equivalent performance to established connectors or to support a single-mode interface. We extend the previous work to include recent design enhancements in multimode connectors, as well as the first performance comparison between single-mode SFF connectors. Fiber optic jumper cables are tested using industry standard test procedures and bench marked against the industry standard SC Duplex connector. Initial loss data as well as stress testing are performed. Variations are found in the performance of the connectors types, with the mechanical stress tests of axial and off-axial pull being the most demanding application tests. Because SFF connectors are more susceptible to pull forces, we describe a new type of strain relief developed for high-density I/O interconnects. These connectors demonstrated for the first time design points that are suitable to replace the SC Duplex interface in both multimode and single-mode enterprise system applications.

Paper Details

Date Published: 1 October 2002
PDF: 10 pages
Opt. Eng. 41(10) doi: 10.1117/1.1506371
Published in: Optical Engineering Volume 41, Issue 10
Show Author Affiliations
Casimer M. DeCusatis, IBM Corp. (United States)


© SPIE. Terms of Use
Back to Top