Baltimore Convention Center
Baltimore, Maryland, United States
20 - 24 April 2015
Conference 9467
Micro- and Nanotechnology Sensors, Systems, and Applications VII
Monday - Friday 20 - 24 April 2015
Conference
Committee
show | hide
Conference Chairs
Program Committee
Program Committee continued...
  • William D. Nothwang, U.S. Army Research Lab. (United States)
  • Stergios J. Papadakis, Johns Hopkins Univ. Applied Physics Lab., LLC (United States)
  • Michael K. Rafailov, The Reger Group (United States)
  • Bilge Saruhan-Brings, Deutsches Zentrum für Luft- und Raumfahrt (Germany)
  • Antonio Sastre, National Institutes of Health (United States)
  • Noriko Satake, UC Davis Medical Ctr. (United States)
  • Sivalingam Sivananthan, Univ. of Illinois at Chicago (United States)
  • Andre U. Sokolnikov, Visual Solutions and Applications (United States)
  • Kyung-Ah Son, HRL Labs., LLC (United States)
  • Thomas G. Thundat, Univ. of Alberta (Canada)
  • Richard Vaia, Air Force Research Lab. (United States)
  • Christopher C. Wilcox, U.S. Naval Research Lab. (United States)
  • Joyce Wong, Schlumberger Ltd. (United States), California Institute of Technology (United States)
  • Eui-Hyeok Yang, Stevens Institute of Technology (United States)
  • David T. Wayne, Space and Naval Warfare Systems Ctr. Pacific (United States)
  • Anupama B. Kaul, National Science Foundation (United States)

Additional Conference
Information
BEST PAPER AWARDS: The Conference Chairs and Program Committee would like to recognize pioneers in the field with a Best Paper Award. Two candidates will be selected: one winner for the Best Paper Award ($1,000 USD) and a Runner-up ($500 USD). This award is open to all authors who present in this conference. Please see the Best Paper Awards page for complete award eligibility requirements.
Monday 20 April Show All Abstracts
Session 1:
Flexible, Stretchable, Transient Electronics: What's Next?
Monday 20 April 2015
8:00 AM - 12:10 PM
Location: Conv. Ctr. Room 336
  • Session Chair:
  • Muhammad M. Hussain, King Abdullah Univ. of Science and Technology (Saudi Arabia)
Epidermal and bioresorbable electronic systems for clinical medicine (Keynote Presentation)
Paper 9467-1
Time: 8:00 AM - 8:30 AM
Author(s): John A. Rogers, Univ. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (United States)
Show Abstract
Edible Electronics: materials and devices for next-generation medical implants (Invited Paper)
Paper 9467-2
Time: 8:30 AM - 8:50 AM
Author(s): Christopher J. Bettinger, Carnegie Mellon Univ. (United States)
Show Abstract
A strategy for establishing stable contact between machine/biological tissue (Invited Paper)
Paper 9467-3
Time: 8:50 AM - 9:10 AM
Author(s): Sungwon Lee, The Univ. of Tokyo (Japan)
Show Abstract
Molecularly stretchable electronics for mechanically robust and wearable semiconductor devices (Invited Paper)
Paper 9467-4
Time: 9:10 AM - 9:30 AM
Author(s): Darren J. Lipomi, Univ. of California, San Diego (United States)
Show Abstract
Soft electronics for soft robotics (Invited Paper)
Paper 9467-5
Time: 9:30 AM - 9:50 AM
Author(s): Rebecca K. Kramer, Purdue Univ. (United States)
Show Abstract
Liquid metals as ultra-stretchable, soft, and shape reconfigurable conductors (Invited Paper)
Paper 9467-6
Time: 9:50 AM - 10:10 AM
Author(s): Collin B. Eaker, Michael D. Dickey, North Carolina State Univ. (United States)
Show Abstract
Coffee Break 10:10 AM - 10:30 AM
Transformational electronics are now reconfiguring (Invited Paper)
Paper 9467-7
Time: 10:30 AM - 10:50 AM
Author(s): Jhonathan Rojas, Aftab Hussain, King Abdullah Univ. of Science and Technology (Saudi Arabia); A Arevalo, King Abdullah Univ of Science and Technology (Saudi Arabia); Ian G. Foulds, The University of British Columbia, Okanagan Campus (Canada); Galo Torres Sevilla, Joanna Nassar, Muhammad M. Hussain, King Abdullah Univ. of Science and Technology (Saudi Arabia)
Show Abstract
Flexible phosphorene devices and circuits (Invited Paper)
Paper 9467-9
Time: 10:50 AM - 11:10 AM
Author(s): Weinan Zhu, The Univ. of Texas at Austin (United States); Maruthi N. Yogeesh, Univ of Texas at Austin (United States); Deji Akinwande, The Univ. of Texas at Austin (United States)
Show Abstract
Transfer printing methods for fabricating nanowire devices on diverse substrates (Invited Paper)
Paper 9467-10
Time: 11:10 AM - 11:30 AM
Author(s): Xiaolin Zheng, Stanford Univ. (United States)
Show Abstract
Stretchable inorganic nanomembre electronics for healthcare devices (Invited Paper)
Paper 9467-11
Time: 11:30 AM - 11:50 AM
Author(s): Dae-Hyeong Kim, Donghee Son, Jaemin Kim, Seoul National Univ. (Korea, Republic of)
Show Abstract
Paper electronics: the next flexible, foldable, and stretchable electronics (Invited Paper)
Paper 9467-12
Time: 11:50 AM - 12:10 PM
Author(s):
Show Abstract
Lunch Break 12:10 PM - 1:30 PM
Session 2:
Low-Intensity Energy Delivery for Biomodulation I
Monday 20 April 2015
1:30 PM - 3:10 PM
Location: Conv. Ctr. Room 336
  • Session Chair:
  • Richard Conroy, National Institutes of Health (United States)
20 kHz ultrasound assisted treatment of chronic wounds with concurrent optic monitoring (Invited Paper)
Paper 9467-13
Time: 1:30 PM - 1:50 PM
Author(s): Christopher R. Bawiec, Youhan Sunny, Drexel Univ. (United States); David Diaz, Sumati Nadkarni, Drexel University (United States); Michael S. Weingarten, Drexel Univ. College of Medicine (United States); Michael T. Neidrauer, Drexel Univ. (United States); David J. Margolis, Univ. of Pennsylvania (United States); Leonid A. Zubkov, Peter A. Lewin, Drexel Univ. (United States)
Show Abstract
Guiding tissue regeneration with ultrasound in vitro and in vivo (Invited Paper)
Paper 9467-14
Time: 1:50 PM - 2:10 PM
Author(s): Diane Dalecki, Univ. of Rochester (United States); Eric S. Comeau, Carol H. Raeman, Sally Z. Child, Laura Hobbs, University of Rochester (United States); Denise C. Hocking, Univ. of Rochester (United States)
Show Abstract
Ultrasound induced neurostimulation (Invited Paper)
Paper 9467-15
Time: 2:10 PM - 2:30 PM
Author(s): Randy L. King, U.S. Food and Drug Administration (United States)
Show Abstract
Ultrasound-mediated blood-brain barrier disruption for targeted drug delivery in the central nervous system (Invited Paper)
Paper 9467-16
Time: 2:30 PM - 2:50 PM
Author(s): Nathan McDannold, Yongzhi Zhang, Chanikarn Power, Costas Arvanitis, Natalia Vykhodtseva, Brigham and Women's Hospital (United States); Margaret Livingstone, Harvard Medical School (United States)
Show Abstract
Sustained acoustic medicine: a novel, long duration approach to biomodulation utilizing low intensity therapeutic ultrasound (Invited Paper)
Paper 9467-17
Time: 2:50 PM - 3:10 PM
Author(s): Matthew D. Langer, George K. Lewis, ZetrOZ, Inc. (United States)
Show Abstract
Coffee Break 3:10 PM - 3:30 PM
Session 3:
Low-intensity Energy Delivery for Biomodulation II
Monday 20 April 2015
3:30 PM - 4:50 PM
Location: Conv. Ctr. Room 336
  • Session Chair:
  • Richard Conroy, National Institutes of Health (United States)
Laser phototherapy: the future of medicine (Invited Paper)
Paper 9467-120
Time: 3:30 PM - 3:50 PM
Author(s): Terrance L. Baker, Sollay Cosmetic Medical & Laser Ctr. (United States)
Show Abstract
Antimicrobial blue light therapy for Candida albicans burn infection in mice (Invited Paper)
Paper 9467-18
Time: 3:50 PM - 4:10 PM
Author(s): Yunsong Zhang, Jinan Univ. (China), Massachusetts General Hospital (United States), Harvard Medical School (United States); Yucheng Wang, Massachusetts General Hospital (United States), Harvard Medical School (United States), Chinese PLA General Hospital (China); Clinton K. Murray, Brooke Army Medical Ctr. (United States); Michael R. Hamblin, Massachusetts General Hospital (United States), Harvard Medical School (United States); Ying Gu, Chinese PLA General Hospital (China); Tianhong Dai, Massachusetts General Hospital (United States), Harvard Medical School (United States)
Show Abstract
Therapeutic efficacy of photobiomodulation for the treatment of autoimmune demyelination (Invited Paper)
Paper 9467-19
Time: 4:10 PM - 4:30 PM
Author(s): Jeri-Anne Lyons, Univ. of Wisconsin-Milwaukee (United States)
Show Abstract
Red/near-infrared light-emitting diode therapy for traumatic brain injury (Invited Paper)
Paper 9467-20
Time: 4:30 PM - 4:50 PM
Author(s): Margaret A. Naeser, VA Boston Healthcare System (United States); Paula I. Martin, Michael Ho, Maxine H. Krengel, Yelena Bogdanova, VA Boston Healthcare System (United States), Boston Univ. School of Medicine (United States); Jeffrey A. Knight, VA Boston Healthcare System (United States); Megan K. Yee, VA Boston Healthcare System (United States), Boston Univ. School of Public Health (United States); Ross Zafonte, Spaulding Rehabilitation Hospital (United States), Harvard Medical School (United States); Judith A. Frazier, Spaulding Rehabilitation Hospital (United States); Michael R. Hamblin, Wellman Ctr. for Photomedicine (United States), Harvard Medical School (United States); Bang-Bon Koo, Boston Univ. (United States)
Show Abstract
Tuesday 21 April Show All Abstracts
Session 4:
Beyond Graphene Layered Materials and Devices
Tuesday 21 April 2015
8:00 AM - 9:50 AM
Location: Conv. Ctr. Room 336
Van der Waals solids: properties and device applications (Keynote Presentation)
Paper 9467-21
Time: 8:00 AM - 8:30 AM
Author(s): Anupama B. Kaul, The Univ. of Texas at El Paso (United States)
Show Abstract
Synthesis of two-dimensional materials for beyond graphene devices (Invited Paper)
Paper 9467-22
Time: 8:30 AM - 8:50 AM
Author(s): Kehao Zhang, Sarah Eichfeld, The Pennsylvania State Univ. (United States); Jacob Leach, Bob Metzger, Kyma Technologies (United States); Yu-Chaun Lin, The Pennsylvania State Univ. (United States); Keith Evans, Kyma Technologies (United States); Joshua A. Robinson, The Pennsylvania State Univ. (United States)
Show Abstract
Synthesis, properties, and applications of group IV graphane analogues (Invited Paper)
(Canceled)
Paper 9467-23
Time: 8:50 AM - 9:10 AM
Author(s):
Show Abstract
Phase engineering in 2D materials (Invited Paper)
Paper 9467-24
Time: 9:10 AM - 9:30 AM
Author(s): Manish Chhowalla, Rutgers, The State Univ. of New Jersey (United States)
Show Abstract
Challenges and opportunities in 2D crystals: graphene and beyond (Invited Paper)
Paper 9467-25
Time: 9:30 AM - 9:50 AM
Author(s): Huili G. Xing, Cornell Univ. (United States), Univ. of Notre Dame (United States)
Show Abstract
Coffee Break 9:50 AM - 10:20 AM
Session 5:
Graphene and 2D Electronics and Optoelectronics
Tuesday 21 April 2015
10:20 AM - 12:30 PM
Location: Conv. Ctr. Room 336
  • Session Chair:
  • Kyung-Ah Son, HRL Labs., LLC (United States)
2D electronic materials for army applications (Keynote Presentation)
Paper 9467-26
Time: 10:20 AM - 10:50 AM
Author(s): Terrance O'Regan, Philip Perconti, U.S. Army Research Lab. (United States)
Show Abstract
Two-dimensional materials for low power and high frequency devices (Invited Paper)
Paper 9467-27
Time: 10:50 AM - 11:10 AM
Author(s): Brian M. Bersch, Yu-Chuan Lin, Kehao Zhang, Sarah M. Eichfeld, The Pennsylvania State Univ. (United States); Jacob H. Leach, Robert Metzger, Keith Evans, Kyma Technologies, Inc. (United States); Joshua A. Robinson, The Pennsylvania State Univ. (United States)
Show Abstract
Increasing the lego of 2D electronics materials: silicene and germanene, graphene's new synthetic cousins (Invited Paper)
Paper 9467-28
Time: 11:10 AM - 11:30 AM
Author(s): Guy Le Lay, Aix-Marseille Univ. (France); Eric Salomon, Thierry Angot, Aix Marseille Univ. (France); Maria Eugenia Dávila, Instituto de Ciencia de Materiales de Madrid-ICMM-CSIC (Spain)
Show Abstract
High-speed nanoelectronics based on graphene and beyond (Invited Paper)
Paper 9467-29
Time: 11:30 AM - 11:50 AM
Author(s):
Show Abstract
Graphene and beyond: two-dimensional materials for transistor applications (Invited Paper)
Paper 9467-30
Time: 11:50 AM - 12:10 PM
Author(s): Frank Schwierz, Technische Univ. Ilmenau (Germany)
Show Abstract
2D materials for high-performance electronic, photonic and sensing applications (Invited Paper)
Paper 9467-31
Time: 12:10 PM - 12:30 PM
Author(s): Steven J. Koester, Univ. of Minnesota, Twin Cities (United States)
Show Abstract
Lunch/Exhibition Break 12:30 PM - 1:30 PM
Session 6:
Surface Enhanced Spectroscopies for Ultrasensitive Sensing
Tuesday 21 April 2015
1:30 PM - 3:20 PM
Location: Conv. Ctr. Room 336
Nanotechnology meets biology in the cancer cell (Keynote Presentation)
Paper 9467-32
Time: 1:30 PM - 2:00 PM
Author(s): Mostafa A. El-Sayed, Georgia Institute of Technology (United States)
Show Abstract
A computational look at nano-scale toward giga-pixel nanoscopy (Invited Paper)
Paper 9467-36
Time: 2:00 PM - 2:20 PM
Author(s): Aydogan Ozcan, Univ. of California, Los Angeles (United States)
Show Abstract
Super-resolution imaging of surface-enhanced Raman scattering hot spots under electrochemical control (Invited Paper)
Paper 9467-33
Time: 2:20 PM - 2:40 PM
Author(s): Katherine A. Willets, The Univ. of Texas at Austin (United States), Temple Univ. (United States); Maggie L. Weber, University of Texas at Austin (United States)
Show Abstract
Nanoplasmonic and metamaterials concepts for broadband surface enhanced sensing (Invited Paper)
Paper 9467-34
Time: 2:40 PM - 3:00 PM
Author(s): Tyler R. Roschuk, Stefan A. Maier, Imperial College London (United Kingdom)
Show Abstract
Opto-electro-mechanical biosensor enabled by graphene (Invited Paper)
Paper 9467-37
Time: 3:00 PM - 3:20 PM
Author(s): Ertugrul Cubukcu, Alexander Y. Zhu, Fei Yi, Univ. of Pennsylvania (United States)
Show Abstract
Coffee Break 3:20 PM - 4:00 PM
Session 7:
Novel Nanophotonic Devices, Sensors, and Concepts Based on 2D Materials
Tuesday 21 April 2015
4:00 PM - 5:20 PM
Location: Conv. Ctr. Room 336
  • Session Chair:
  • Ertugrul Cubukcu, Univ. of Pennsylvania (United States)
2D materials and heterostructures for applications in optoelectronics (Invited Paper)
Paper 9467-38
Time: 4:00 PM - 4:20 PM
Author(s): Thomas Mueller, Technische Univ. Wien (Austria); Andreas Pospischil, Marco M. Furchi, Technische Universität Wien (Austria)
Show Abstract
Plasmon excitations in low dimensional graphitic materials (Invited Paper)
Paper 9467-39
Time: 4:20 PM - 4:40 PM
Author(s): Feng Wang, Univ. of California, Berkeley (United States)
Show Abstract
Optics and optoelectronics of 2D atomic membranes (Invited Paper)
Paper 9467-40
Time: 4:40 PM - 5:00 PM
Author(s): Xiaobo Yin, Univ. of Colorado at Boulder (United States)
Show Abstract
Graphene optoelectronic devices for optical communications and imaging (Invited Paper)
Paper 9467-41
Time: 5:00 PM - 5:20 PM
Author(s): Dirk R. Englund, Ren-Jye Shiue, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (United States); Yuanda Gao, James Hone, Columbia Univ. (United States)
Show Abstract
Wednesday 22 April Show All Abstracts
Session 8:
Origami: Where Art, Devices, and Structures Merge
Wednesday 22 April 2015
8:00 AM - 10:10 AM
Location: Conv. Ctr. Room 336
  • Session Chair:
  • Richard Vaia, Air Force Research Lab. (United States)
Origami: folding in nature, art and technology (Keynote Presentation)
Paper 9467-42
Time: 8:00 AM - 8:30 AM
Author(s): Joycelyn S. Harrison, Air Force Office of Scientific Research (United States)
Show Abstract
Bringing physics into the fold: Origami-inspired mechanical meta-materials (Invited Paper)
Paper 9467-43
Time: 8:30 AM - 8:50 AM
Author(s): Itai Cohen, Cornell Univ. (United States)
Show Abstract
Design tools for adaptive Origami devices (Invited Paper)
Paper 9467-44
Time: 8:50 AM - 9:10 AM
Author(s): Philip Buskohl, Kazuko Fuchi, James J. Joo, Greg W. Reich, Richard Vaia, Air Force Research Lab. (United States)
Show Abstract
A novel reconfigurable Origami spiral antenna utilizing 3D printing technologies (Invited Paper)
Paper 9467-45
Time: 9:10 AM - 9:30 AM
Author(s): Manos M. Tentzeris, Christy Saintsing, Georgia Institute of Technology (United States)
Show Abstract
PopupCAD: a tool for automated design, fabrication, and analysis of laminate devices (Invited Paper)
Paper 9467-46
Time: 9:30 AM - 9:50 AM
Author(s): Daniel M. Aukes, Robert J. Wood, Harvard Univ. (United States), Wyss Institute for Biologically Inspired Engineering (United States)
Show Abstract
HanaFlex: a large solar array for space applications (Invited Paper)
Paper 9467-47
Time: 9:50 AM - 10:10 AM
Author(s): Shannon A. Zirbel, Brigham Young Univ. (United States); Brian P. Trease, Jet Propulsion Lab. (United States); Mark W. Thomson, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory (United States); Robert J. Lang, Lang Origami (United States); Spencer P. Magleby, Larry L. Howell, Brigham Young Univ. (United States)
Show Abstract
Dedicated Exhibition Time and Lunch Break
Wednesday 22 April 2015
10:10 AM - 1:00 PM

Enjoy Wednesday morning coffee break with a complimentary continental breakfast while walking the exhibition floor and connecting with reps from the largest prime contractors, key suppliers, and dynamic startups. Meet with vendors showcasing their newest products and cutting-edge technologies in optics, photonics, sensing, and imaging. Various food outlets are also located in the DSS Expo Hall and will be open for lunch during Exhibition Hours.
Session 9:
Micro- and Nano-Sensors and Materials for Oil and Gas Applications
Wednesday 22 April 2015
1:00 PM - 2:50 PM
Location: Conv. Ctr. Room 336
  • Session Chair:
  • Joyce Wong, California Institute of Technology (United States)
Oil industry first field trial of inter-well reservoir nanoagent tracers (Keynote Presentation)
Paper 9467-48
Time: 1:00 PM - 1:30 PM
Author(s): Mazen Kanj, Dmitry V. Kosynkin, Saudi Aramco (Saudi Arabia)
Show Abstract
Application of nanotechnology to drilling fluids: How close are we? (Invited Paper)
(Canceled)
Paper 9467-49
Time: 1:30 PM - 1:50 PM
Author(s):
Show Abstract
Autonomous micro and nano sensors for upstream oil and gas (Invited Paper)
Paper 9467-50
Time: 1:50 PM - 2:10 PM
Author(s): David Chapman, The Univ. of Texas at Austin (United States); Walter J. Trybula, The Trybula Foundation, Inc. (United States)
Show Abstract
CMOS methods for the creation of novel sensors for down-hole and surface applications (Invited Paper)
Paper 9467-51
Time: 2:10 PM - 2:30 PM
Author(s): Sameer Walavalkar, Chieh-Feng Chang, Axel Scherer, California Institute of Technology (United States)
Show Abstract
Diamond photonics: towards sensing applications in harsh environments (Invited Paper)
Paper 9467-52
Time: 2:30 PM - 2:50 PM
Author(s): Marko Loncar, Harvard School of Engineering and Applied Sciences (United States)
Show Abstract
Coffee Break 2:50 PM - 3:30 PM
Session 10:
Novel Harsh Environment Sensors for Energy Applications: Joint Session with Conferences 9467 and 9491
Wednesday 22 April 2015
3:30 PM - 5:40 PM
Location: Conv. Ctr. Room 336
  • Session Chair:
  • Michael P. Buric, National Energy Technology Lab. (United States)
Ultra-high temperature fiber optical chemical sensors based on nano-porous metal oxides (Invited Paper)
Paper 9467-54
Time: 3:30 PM - 3:50 PM
Author(s): Aidong Yan, Mohamed Zaghloul, Zsolt L. Poole, Univ. of Pittsburgh (United States); Paul Ohodnicki, Michael Buric, National Energy Technology Laboratory (United States); Kevin P. Chen, Univ. of Pittsburgh (United States)
Show Abstract
Phosphor-based fiber optic temperature sensors for harsh environments (Invited Paper)
Paper 9467-55
Time: 3:50 PM - 4:10 PM
Author(s): Nicholas Djeu, Yutaka Shimoji, MicroMaterials, Inc. (United States)
Show Abstract
Development of laser-induced breakdown spectroscopy sensor to assess groundwater quality impacts resulting from geologic carbon sequestration (Invited Paper)
Paper 9467-56
Time: 4:10 PM - 4:30 PM
Author(s): Cantwell Carson, Christian Goueguel, Jinesh Jain, Dustin McIntyre, National Energy Technology Lab. (United States)
Show Abstract
Temperature dependent behavior of optical loss from hydrogen species in optical fibers (Invited Paper)
Paper 9467-57
Time: 4:30 PM - 4:50 PM
Author(s): Elizabeth A. Bonnell, Li Yu, Daniel Homa, Virginia Tech Ctr. for Photonics Technology (United States); Gary Pickrell, Virginia Tech, Materials Science and Engineering Dept. (United States); Anbo Wang, Virginia Tech, Center for Photonics Technology, Electrical Engineering Dept. (United States)
Show Abstract
Analysis of the coupling optical fiber ultrasonic sensor for partial discharges detection
(Canceled)
Paper 9491-15
Time: 4:50 PM - 5:10 PM
Author(s):
Show Abstract
High temperature, harsh environment sensors for advanced power generation systems (Keynote Presentation)
Paper 9467-53
Time: 5:10 PM - 5:40 PM
Author(s): Paul R. Ohodnicki, Sydni Credle, Michael Buric, Robie Lewis, Steven Seachman, National Energy Technology Lab. (United States)
Show Abstract
Thursday 23 April Show All Abstracts
Session 11:
MAST: Bio-inspired Control: Joint Session with Conferences 9467, 9468, 9479
Thursday 23 April 2015
8:30 AM - 9:50 AM
Location: Conv. Ctr. Room 336
  • Session Chairs:
  • Christopher M. Kroninger, U.S. Army Research Lab. (United States);
  • William D. Nothwang, U.S. Army Research Lab. (United States)
A control theoretic approach to neuromorphic computing (Invited Paper)
(Canceled)
Paper 9467-59
Time: 8:30 AM - 8:50 AM
Author(s):
Show Abstract
Bio-inspired sensing and control for disturbance rejection and stabilization (Invited Paper)
Paper 9467-60
Time: 8:50 AM - 9:10 AM
Author(s): Gregory Gremillion, James S. Humbert, Univ. of Maryland, College Park (United States)
Show Abstract
Towards high-speed autonomous navigation of unknown environments (Invited Paper)
Paper 9467-61
Time: 9:10 AM - 9:30 AM
Author(s): Charles Richter, Nicholas Roy, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (United States)
Show Abstract
An analysis of small target feature detection limits using optic flow (Invited Paper)
Paper 9467-62
Time: 9:30 AM - 9:50 AM
Author(s): Joseph K. Conroy, U.S. Army Research Lab. (United States); Gregory Gremillion, Univ. of Maryland, College Park (United States); Allison M. Mathis, William D. Nothwang, U.S. Army Research Lab. (United States)
Show Abstract
Coffee Break 9:50 AM - 10:20 AM
Session 12:
MAST: Scale Legged Locomotion: Joint Session with Conferences 9467, 9468, 9479
Thursday 23 April 2015
10:20 AM - 12:00 PM
Location: Conv. Ctr. Room 336
  • Session Chairs:
  • Christopher M. Kroninger, U.S. Army Research Lab. (United States);
  • William D. Nothwang, U.S. Army Research Lab. (United States)
Bio-inspired principles of terrestrial motion sciene
Paper 9467-121
Time: 10:20 AM - 10:40 AM
Author(s): Robert J. Full, Univ. of California, Berkeley (United States)
Show Abstract
Dynamic legged locomotion for palm-size robots (Invited Paper)
Paper 9467-63
Time: 10:40 AM - 11:00 AM
Author(s): David Zarrouk, Ben-Gurion Univ. of the Negev (Israel); Duncan Haldane, Ronald Fearing, Univ. of California, Berkeley (United States)
Show Abstract
Metastable legged locomotion: methods to quantify and optimize reliability (Invited Paper)
Paper 9467-64
Time: 11:00 AM - 11:20 AM
Author(s): Cenk O. Saglam, Katie Byl, Univ. of California, Santa Barbara (United States)
Show Abstract
Anticipatory control using substrate manipulation enables trajectory control of legged locomotion on heterogeneous granular media (Invited Paper)
Paper 9467-65
Time: 11:20 AM - 11:40 AM
Author(s): Feifei Qian, Daniel I. Goldman, Georgia Institute of Technology (United States)
Show Abstract
Data driven models of legged locomotion (Invited Paper)
Paper 9467-66
Time: 11:40 AM - 12:00 PM
Author(s): Shai Revzen, Matthew Kvalheim, Univ. of Michigan (United States)
Show Abstract
Lunch/Exhibition Break 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
Session 13:
Novel Beam Control Applications and Techniques
Thursday 23 April 2015
1:00 PM - 2:50 PM
Location: Conv. Ctr. Room 336
Real-time atmospheric imaging and processing with advanced adaptive optics and algorithm acceleration systems (Keynote Presentation)
Paper 9467-67
Time: 1:00 PM - 1:30 PM
Author(s): Jony J. Liu, Leonid A. Beresnev, John E. McElhenny, Gary W. Carhart, U.S. Army Research Lab. (United States); Fouad E. Kiamilev, Univ. of Delaware (United States)
Show Abstract
Ultraspectral imaging and the snapshot advantage (Invited Paper)
Paper 9467-68
Time: 1:30 PM - 1:50 PM
Author(s): Michael W. Kudenov, Subharup Gupta Roy, North Carolina State Univ. (United States); Brett Pantalone, North Carolina State Univ (United States); Bryan D. Maione, North Carolina State Univ. (United States)
Show Abstract
Design and characterization of a tunable opto-mechatronic system to mimic the focusing and the regulation of illumination in the formation of images made by the human eye (Invited Paper)
Paper 9467-69
Time: 1:50 PM - 2:10 PM
Author(s): Agustín Santiago-Alvarado, Angel S. Cruz-Félix, Arturo Hernández Méndez, Yara Pérez-Maldonado, Cristian Dominguez Osante, Univ. Tecnológica de la Mixteca (Mexico)
Show Abstract
Selective disturbance rejection algorithms for mitigating non-common path errors within beam control systems (Invited Paper)
Paper 9467-70
Time: 2:10 PM - 2:30 PM
Author(s): Edwin S. Ahn, Richard A. Carreras, Air Force Research Lab. (United States); Steve Gibson, Univ. of California, Los Angeles (United States)
Show Abstract
Beam optimization for imaging lidar (Invited Paper)
Paper 9467-71
Time: 2:30 PM - 2:50 PM
Author(s): Lyle Ruppert, Ball Aerospace & Technologies Corp. (United States)
Show Abstract
Coffee Break 2:50 PM - 3:20 PM
Session 14:
Photonics Research at SPAWAR
Thursday 23 April 2015
3:20 PM - 5:00 PM
Location: Conv. Ctr. Room 336
  • Session Chair:
  • David T. Wayne, Space and Naval Warfare Systems Ctr. Pacific (United States)
Photonic RF-IF wideband down conversion using optical injection locking (Invited Paper)
Paper 9467-72
Time: 3:20 PM - 3:40 PM
Author(s): James R. Adleman, SPAWAR Systems Ctr. (United States); Chunyan Lin, Space and Naval Warfare Systems Command (United States); Shai Barak Jester, B. Melvin L. Pascoguin, Douglass Evans, SPAWAR Systems Ctr. (United States); Everett W. Jacobs, Space and Naval Warfare Systems Ctr. Pacific (United States)
Show Abstract
Wideband RF channelizer based on parametric combs (Invited Paper)
Paper 9467-73
Time: 3:40 PM - 4:00 PM
Author(s): Sanja Zlatanovic, James R. Adleman, Christopher K. Huynh, Shai B. Jester, Chunyan Lin, Space and Naval Warfare Systems Command (United States); Andreas O.J. Wiberg, Evgeny Myslivets, Stojan Radic, University of California San Diego (United States); Everett W. Jacobs, Space and Naval Warfare Systems Command (United States)
Show Abstract
Optical channel characterization in maritime atmospheres (Invited Paper)
Paper 9467-74
Time: 4:00 PM - 4:20 PM
Author(s): Stephen M. Hammel, Dimitri Tsintikidis, John S. deGrassie, Colin Reinhardt, Kevin M. McBryde, Eric Hallenborg, David T. Wayne, Kristofor Gibson, Galen Cauble, Ana Ascencio, Joshua J. Rudiger, Space and Naval Warfare Systems Command (United States)
Show Abstract
Wavelength optimization via retroreflection for underwater free-space optical communication (Invited Paper)
Paper 9467-75
Time: 4:20 PM - 4:40 PM
Author(s): Burton Neuner, B. Melvin L. Pascoguin, SPAWARSYSCEN Pacific: San Diego (United States)
Show Abstract
Preparation of novel HTS films and tunnel junctions for advanced C3I sensor applications (Invited Paper)
Paper 9467-76
Time: 4:40 PM - 5:00 PM
Author(s): Benjamin J. Taylor, Teresa H. Emery, Susan A. E. Berggren, Anna M. Leese de Escobar, Space and Naval Warfare Systems Ctr. Pacific (United States); Inho Jeon, M. B. Maple, University of California, San Diego (United States)
Show Abstract
Session PThu:
Interactive Poster Session: Thursday Evening
Thursday 23 April 2015
6:00 PM - 7:30 PM
Location: Conv. Ctr. Level 200 Mezzanine

All symposium attendees – You are invited to attend the evening Interactive Poster Session to view the high-quality posters and engage the authors in discussion. Enjoy light refreshments while networking with colleagues in your field. Authors may set up their posters between 7:30 am and 12:00 noon the day of their poster session. Special daytime previewing prior to the session from 12:00 noon to 4:30 pm. Attendees are required to wear their conference registration badges to access Level 200, Mezzanine to view the posters.

Posters that are not set up by the 5:00 pm cut-off time will be considered no-shows, and their manuscripts may not be published. Poster authors should accompany their posters from 6:00 to 7:30 pm to answer questions from attendees. All posters and other materials must be removed no later than 8:00 pm. Any posters or materials left behind at the close of the poster session will be considered unwanted and will be discarded. SPIE assumes no responsibility for posters left up after the end of each poster session.
Lowering contact resistance of graphene FETs with capacitive extension of ohmic contacts for enhanced RF performance
Paper 9467-103
Time: 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM
Author(s): Chowdhury G. Al-Amin, Mustafa Karabiyik, Raju Sinha, Nezih Pala, Florida International Univ. (United States)
Show Abstract
Development of small-sized accelerometer
Paper 9467-104
Time: 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM
Author(s): Sergey P. Timoshenkov, Andrey Mikheev, Alexey Timoshenkov, National Research Univ. of Electronic Technology (Russian Federation)
Show Abstract
Comb structure analysis of the capacitive sensitive element in MEMS-accelerometer
Paper 9467-105
Time: 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM
Author(s): Andrey Shalimov, Sergey P. Timoshenkov, National Research Univ. of Electronic Technology (Russian Federation); Natalia Korobova, National Research University (MIET) (Russian Federation); Mikhail Golovinskiy, National Research Univ. of Electronic Technology (Russian Federation); Alexey Timoshenkov, Egor Zuev, Svetlana Berezueva, Andrey Kosolapov, National Research University (MIET) (Russian Federation)
Show Abstract
A bimorph electrothermal actuator for micromirror devices
Paper 9467-106
Time: 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM
Author(s): Sergey Evstafyev, Sergey P. Timoshenkov, Igor Britkov, National Research Univ. of Electronic Technology (Russian Federation); Vyacheslav Samoilykov, Anatolij Tereshhenko, National Research University of Electronic Technology (MIET) (Russian Federation)
Show Abstract
A novel class of MEMS accelerometers for guidance and control of gun-fired munitions
Paper 9467-108
Time: 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM
Author(s): Jahangir Rastegar, Dake Feng, Omnitek Partners, LLC (United States); Carlos M. Pereira, U.S. Army Armament Research, Development and Engineering Ctr. (United States)
Show Abstract
Fiber-based split-ring-resonators: producing strong magnetic response in the IR through an electrospinning technique
Paper 9467-109
Time: 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM
Author(s): Tao Gong, Jeremy N. Munday, Univ. of Maryland, College Park (United States)
Show Abstract
Thermal conductivity characterization of in-situ fabricated polysilicon nanowires for uncooled thermoelectric infrared detectors
Paper 9467-110
Time: 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM
Author(s): Mohammad J. Modarres-Zadeh, Univ. of Central Florida (United States); Nahida Akhter, Intel Corp. (United States); Ronald Hellmer, Micheal Aragon, Amethyst Research Inc. (United States); Reza Abdolvand, Univ. of Central Florida (United States)
Show Abstract
Two-photon absorption based optical logic
Paper 9467-111
Time: 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM
Author(s): Xiang Zhang, Wenbo Li, Hongyu Hu, Niloy K. Dutta, Univ. of Connecticut (United States)
Show Abstract
Mode-locked fiber ring laser using graphene as saturable absorber
Paper 9467-112
Time: 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM
Author(s): Hongyu Hu, Xiang Zheng, Wenbo Li, Niloy K. Dutta, Univ. of Connecticut (United States)
Show Abstract
Characterization of planar 6×6 cm2 MCP-based picosecond photo-detectors
Paper 9467-113
Time: 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM
Author(s): Jingbo Wang, Karen Byrum, Marcel Demarteau, Edward A. May, Robert G. Wagner, Dean Walters, Lei Xia, Junqi Xie, Huyue Zhao, Argonne National Lab. (United States)
Show Abstract
Sensors application using microcontroller
Paper 9467-115
Time: 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM
Author(s): Huthaifa A. Al Issa, Univ. of Dayton (United States)
Show Abstract
Superresolution infrared light field imaging using single carbon nanotube detector
Paper 9467-116
Time: 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM
Author(s): Ning Xi, Michigan State Univ. (United States)
Show Abstract
Multiple-baseline detection of a geostationary satellite with the Navy precision optical interferometer (NPOI)
Paper 9467-122
Time: 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM
Author(s): Henrique R. Schmitt, J. Tom Armstrong, Ellyn K. Baines, Sergio R. Restaino, James H. Clark, U.S. Naval Research Lab. (United States); James A. Benson, Donald J. Hutter, Bob T. Zavala, U.S. Naval Observatory (United States)
Show Abstract
Friday 24 April Show All Abstracts
Session 15:
Keynote Session
Friday 24 April 2015
8:00 AM - 8:30 AM
Location: Conv. Ctr. Room 336
High power quantum cascade lasers for infrared countermeasures, targeting and illumination, beacons and standoff detection of explosives and CWAs (Keynote Presentation)
Paper 9467-77
Time: 8:00 AM - 8:30 AM
Author(s): C. Kumar N. Patel, Arkadiy Lyakh, Pranalytica, Inc. (United States)
Show Abstract
Session 16:
Ultra-fast Bandgap Photonics
Friday 24 April 2015
8:30 AM - 9:50 AM
Location: Conv. Ctr. Room 336
Detector response to high repetition rate ultra-short laser pulses. I (Invited Paper)
Paper 9467-78
Time: 8:30 AM - 8:50 AM
Author(s): Michael K. Rafailov, DHPC Technologies (United States), Univ. of Alberta (Canada); I K. Zakharova, Univ. of Alberta (Canada)
Show Abstract
2-micron ultra-short pulse lasers (Invited Paper)
Paper 9467-79
Time: 8:50 AM - 9:10 AM
Author(s): Shibin Jiang, AdValue Photonics, Inc. (United States)
Show Abstract
Ultrafast fiber lasers: practical applications (Invited Paper)
Paper 9467-80
Time: 9:10 AM - 9:30 AM
Author(s): Igor Pastirk, TOPTICA Photonics Inc. (United States); Alexander Sell, Robert Herda, Andreas Brodschelm, Armin Zach, TOPTICA Photonics AG (Germany)
Show Abstract
Plasmonic nanoantennas for enhanced midwave and longwave infrared imaging (Invited Paper)
Paper 9467-81
Time: 9:30 AM - 9:50 AM
Author(s): David W. Peters, Paul Davids, Jin K. Kim, Thomas E. Beechem, Stephen W. Howell, Darin Leonhardt, Sandia National Labs. (United States); Taisuke Ohta, Sandia National Labs (United States); Joel R. Wendt, John A. Montoya, Sandia National Labs. (United States)
Show Abstract
Coffee Break 9:50 AM - 10:30 AM
Session 17:
THz Photonics
Friday 24 April 2015
10:30 AM - 12:50 PM
Location: Conv. Ctr. Room 336
Terahertz electronics for sensing and imaging applications (Invited Paper)
Paper 9467-82
Time: 10:30 AM - 10:50 AM
Author(s): Michael Shur, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute (United States)
Show Abstract
A compact THz imaging set-up at 750 microns (Invited Paper)
Paper 9467-83
Time: 10:50 AM - 11:10 AM
Author(s): Linda E. Marchese, Marc Terroux, Alain Bergeron, INO (Canada)
Show Abstract
Collection efficiency for millimeter and submillimeter wave antenna-coupled detection (Invited Paper)
Paper 9467-84
Time: 11:10 AM - 11:30 AM
Author(s): Yuancheng Xu, Brian A. Lail, Florida Institute of Technology (United States)
Show Abstract
CMOS mm-wave system-on-chip for sensing and communication (Invited Paper)
Paper 9467-85
Time: 11:30 AM - 11:50 AM
Author(s): Adrian J. Tang, Jet Propulsion Lab. (United States), Univ. of California, Los Angeles (United States)
Show Abstract
Applications and challenges for MMW and THz sensors (Invited Paper)
Paper 9467-86
Time: 11:50 AM - 12:10 PM
Author(s): John N. Sanders-Reed, The Boeing Co (United States)
Show Abstract
Video rate imaging at 1.5 THz via frequency upconversion to the near-IR (Invited Paper)
Paper 9467-87
Time: 12:10 PM - 12:30 PM
Author(s): Patrick F. Tekavec, Vladimir G. Kozlov, Ian McNee, Microtech Instruments, Inc. (United States); Yun-Shik Lee, Oregon State Univ. (United States); Konstantin L. Vodopyanov, CREOL, The College of Optics and Photonics, Univ. of Central Florida (United States)
Show Abstract
High power MWIR quantum cascade lasers and their use in intra-cavity THz room temperature generation (Invited Paper)
Paper 9467-102
Time: 12:30 PM - 12:50 PM
Author(s): Mariano Troccoli, Xiaojun Wang, Jenyu Fan, AdTech Optics, Inc. (United States); Seungyong Jung, Aiting Jiang, Yifan Jiang, Karun Vijayraghavan, Mikhail A. Belkin, The Univ. of Texas at Austin (United States)
Show Abstract
Lunch Break 12:50 PM - 1:50 PM
Session 18:
Mid-IR Laser Photonics
Friday 24 April 2015
1:50 PM - 3:30 PM
Location: Conv. Ctr. Room 336
Solution-processed chalcogenide glass: a pathway toward novel materials and architectures for mid-IR photonics (Invited Paper)
Paper 9467-88
Time: 1:50 PM - 2:10 PM
Author(s): Craig B. Arnold, TAG Optics, Inc. (United States)
Show Abstract
Approaches to generation of tunable mid-IR ultrafast pulses with fiber sources (Invited Paper)
Paper 9467-89
Time: 2:10 PM - 2:30 PM
Author(s): Alexander Sell, TOPTICA Photonics AG (Germany); Igor Pastirk, TOPTICA Photonics Inc. (United States); Andreas Brodschelm, Robert Herda, TOPTICA Photonics AG (Germany); Thomas Puppe, TOPTICA Photonics Inc. (Germany); Armin Zach, TOPTICA Photonics AG (Germany)
Show Abstract
Long wavelength mid-infrared from mixing two colors from a fiber amplifier (Invited Paper)
Paper 9467-90
Time: 2:30 PM - 2:50 PM
Author(s): Siyuan Bian, Univ. of Waterloo (Canada); Sébastien Loranger, Raman Kashyap, École Polytechnique de Montréal (Canada); Donna Strickland, Univ. of Waterloo (Canada)
Show Abstract
Mid-IR lasers based on transition metal and rare-earth ion doped crystals (Invited Paper)
Paper 9467-92
Time: 2:50 PM - 3:10 PM
Author(s): Sergey B. Mirov, The Univ. of Alabama at Birmingham (United States), IPG Photonics - Mid-Infrared Lasers (United States); Vladimir V. Fedorov, Dmitry V. Martyshkin, The Univ. of Alabama at Birmingham (United States); Igor S. Moskalev, Mike B. Mirov, Sergey Vasilyev, IPG Photonics - Mid-Infrared Lasers (United States)
Show Abstract
Recent progress in quantum cascade external cavity laser systems optimized for mid-IR sensing applications (Invited Paper)
Paper 9467-100
Time: 3:10 PM - 3:30 PM
Author(s): David B. Arnone, Leigh J. Bromley, David B. Caffey, William B. Chapman, Timothy Day, Allen Priest, Daylight Solutions Inc. (United States); Charles C. Harb, The Univ. of New South Wales (Australia)
Show Abstract
Coffee Break 3:30 PM - 3:50 PM
Session 19:
Quantum Cascade Lasers and Spectroscopy
Friday 24 April 2015
3:50 PM - 4:20 PM
Location: Conv. Ctr. Room 336
Quantum cascade laser frequency combs for spectroscopy (Keynote Presentation)
Paper 9467-93
Time: 3:50 PM - 4:20 PM
Author(s): Jérôme Faist, ETH Zürich (Switzerland)
Show Abstract
Session 20:
Laser Chemical Detection: Joint Session with Conferences 9467, 9455, 9486
Friday 24 April 2015
4:20 PM - 6:20 PM
Location: Conv. Ctr. Room 336
Broadband mid-IR frequency comb source for standoff chemical detection (Invited Paper)
Paper 9467-94
Time: 4:20 PM - 4:40 PM
Author(s): Konstantin L. Vodopyanov, CREOL, The College of Optics and Photonics, Univ. of Central Florida (United States)
Show Abstract
Standoff trace detection of explosives with infrared hyperspectral imagery (Invited Paper)
Paper 9467-95
Time: 4:40 PM - 5:00 PM
Author(s): Frank Fuchs, Stefan Hugger, Jan-Philip Jarvis, Quankui K. Yang, Fraunhofer-Institut für Angewandte Festkörperphysik (Germany); Fabian Zaum, Fraunhofer-IAF (Germany); Ralf Ostendorf, Christian Schilling, Wolfgang Bronner, Raschid Driad, Rolf Aidam, Joachim Wagner, Fraunhofer-Institut für Angewandte Festkörperphysik (Germany)
Show Abstract
Ozone alteration for background references using QCL based mid infrared standoff spectroscopy (Invited Paper)
Paper 9467-96
Time: 5:00 PM - 5:20 PM
Author(s): Inseok Chae, Univ of Alberta (Canada); Charles W. Van Neste, Thomas G. Thundat, Univ. of Alberta (Canada)
Show Abstract
Toward the realization of a compact chemical sensor platform using quantum cascade lasers (Invited Paper)
Paper 9467-97
Time: 5:20 PM - 5:40 PM
Author(s): Ellen L. Holthoff, Logan S. Marcus, Paul M. Pellegrino, U.S. Army Research Lab. (United States)
Show Abstract
Detection of trace explosives on relevant substrates using a mobile platform for photothermal infrared imaging spectroscopy (PT-IRIS) (Invited Paper)
Paper 9467-98
Time: 5:40 PM - 6:00 PM
Author(s): Christopher A. Kendziora, Robert Furstenberg, Michael R. Papantonakis, Viet Nguyen, Jeff M. Byers, R. Andrew McGill, U.S. Naval Research Lab. (United States)
Show Abstract
Standoff detection of chemical and biological threats using miniature widely tunable QCLs (Invited Paper)
Paper 9467-99
Time: 6:00 PM - 6:20 PM
Author(s): Petros Kotidis, Erik R. Deutsch, Anish K. Goyal, Block Engineering, LLC (United States)
Show Abstract
Session 21:
Quantum Cascade Lasers: Joint Session with Conferences 9467, 9455, 9486
Friday 24 April 2015
6:20 PM - 6:40 PM
Location: Conv. Ctr. Room 336
Recent results on performance optimization of QCLs for consumption, spectral coverage and power (Invited Paper)
Paper 9467-101
Time: 6:20 PM - 6:40 PM
Author(s): Antoine Müller, Richard Maulini, Stéphane Blaser, Alfredo Bismuto, Tobias Gresch, Romain Terazzi, Alpes Lasers SA (Switzerland)
Show Abstract
Back to Top